KudoZ home » French to English » Other

des formations du niveau bac+2

English translation: qualified/trained to a 2-year post-baccalauréat level


11:34 Mar 10, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: des formations du niveau bac+2
Hoe zeg je dat juist in het Engels?
Rietje
English translation:qualified/trained to a 2-year post-baccalauréat level
Explanation:
As a former lecturer in a French university, I can confirm that this means a course of study leading to a given diploma and that course of study is intended take 2 years (post-baccalauréat). An example would be a DEUG. Someone who takes three years to pass the exam, is still described as being a "bac+2". (Read "pass", in the English sense of course, meaning to be successful in the exam - not the French "passer un examen", meaning to "sit" an exam).

So, anyone who dscribes themselves as "bac+2" is basically saying they have a diploma as a result of having passed an exam at the end of a programme which is structured to take 2 years to achieve.

Notes.
A nuance in your original "niveau bac+2".

1 - This is sometimes what people say when they went through the programme but did not pass the exam. It can be read to mean that the person reckons they have never the less the level of someone who did pass!

2 - It might also be someone from a country other than France trying to assimilate their qualificaiton from another country to the French system, so that a French-based target reader can equate the level of post-bac education achieved.

Depending on your target, you may find it helpful to find a parallel of the bac, it being one of the exams you can sit at the age of 17/18 when you leave the lycée. It entitles you to apply for a place at university.
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3qualified/trained to a 2-year post-baccalauréat level
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
42nd year tertiary education training program equilaventOlivier Roland
4 -1advanced [training / courses]...
Steven Geller
4 -12-year college coursesSandra Schlatter
2education to level of a 2-year degree
Tony M


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
2-year college courses


Explanation:
would be one concise option

Sandra Schlatter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: I beg to differ... It is courses / training for people have completed secondary school + 2 years of college.
7 mins
  -> A "formation bac+x" takes x years to complete after the bac, my 4 year law course was a "bac +4", the following postgraduate course a "bac +5" i.e. a 5th year after having completed a 4 year course

neutral  DPolice: about 10% of post-baccalauréat French students attend "classes préparatoires" not college
7 mins
  -> granted, I did not allow for this

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
advanced [training / courses]...


Explanation:
advanced [training / courses] for those who have completed at least 2 years of post-secondary education courses.

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sandra Schlatter: look at the contents of "bac+2" courses, you do this to become a secretary, you do not need 2 years in college before starting that sort of course
2 mins
  -> My understanding differs from yours... I read the fragment as... training / courses for students who have completed at least 2 yrs of post-secondary education. You understand it differently. So we disagree. I can do without the snide remark.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
education to level of a 2-year degree


Explanation:
I can't say I'm confident of the exact term or interpretation, but wonder if this might fit?

Or something like '2-year degree equivalent'

Depending on the context, a translator's note might be in order?

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14068

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
qualified/trained to a 2-year post-baccalauréat level


Explanation:
As a former lecturer in a French university, I can confirm that this means a course of study leading to a given diploma and that course of study is intended take 2 years (post-baccalauréat). An example would be a DEUG. Someone who takes three years to pass the exam, is still described as being a "bac+2". (Read "pass", in the English sense of course, meaning to be successful in the exam - not the French "passer un examen", meaning to "sit" an exam).

So, anyone who dscribes themselves as "bac+2" is basically saying they have a diploma as a result of having passed an exam at the end of a programme which is structured to take 2 years to achieve.

Notes.
A nuance in your original "niveau bac+2".

1 - This is sometimes what people say when they went through the programme but did not pass the exam. It can be read to mean that the person reckons they have never the less the level of someone who did pass!

2 - It might also be someone from a country other than France trying to assimilate their qualificaiton from another country to the French system, so that a French-based target reader can equate the level of post-bac education achieved.

Depending on your target, you may find it helpful to find a parallel of the bac, it being one of the exams you can sit at the age of 17/18 when you leave the lycée. It entitles you to apply for a place at university.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4404

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56: This is absolutely right!
2 hrs

agree  xxxNicola Da Si: Very useful explanation too
4 hrs

agree  GerardP: I understand they talk of level of education. So I think it's right
16 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
2nd year tertiary education training program equilavent


Explanation:
logical

Olivier Roland
France
PRO pts in pair: 33