KudoZ home » French to English » Other

e sillage du projet

English translation: next [phase / tranche] of the project


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sillage du projet
English translation:next [phase / tranche] of the project
Entered by: Steven Geller

16:24 Mar 10, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: e sillage du projet
Il s'inscrit dans le sillage du projet TUN/021, qui a couvert six établissements.
Poornima Iyengar
next [phase / tranche] of the project
Explanation:
the expression dans le slllage means "on the heels of". In this case I would understand it to mean the next phase / the next tranche, which covers six establishments

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 16:36:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Termium gives :

Français :Vocabulaire général

dans le sillage de... s

à l\'arrière s
à la suite de s

Anglais :Vocabulaire général

following s

on the heels of s



1990-07-18

NB - I meant to type \"covered\" rather than \"covers\".
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
Thanks again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5in the wake of the projectJH Trads
4 +1next [phase / tranche] of the project
Steven Geller
4is an outgrowth of the TUN/021 project, which covered six establishments (institutions)xxxPaulaMac


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
in the wake of the project


Explanation:
as in the ref:

... After September 11th, 2001: Philanthropy vs. Misanthropy "In the wake of the horror
of September 11th ("911", as someone grimly noted), I am ...
www.epn.org/commonwealth/ - 20k - 09 Mar 2002 -


or/ as a logical action after the project


JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: I beg to differ. The text says dans le sillage, qui a couvert six établissements. I am unable to imagine how your "wake" proposal can cover six establishments.
5 mins
  -> I am sorry but I disagree with your comment: the project has covered (in the past), and in the wake of it, a new.. project/idea/proposal ..."s'inscrit"....:-)

agree  DPolice
5 mins
  -> merci DPolice :-)

agree  Parrot
1 hr
  -> merci Cecilia :-)

agree  zaphod
1 hr

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: in the wake can mean after so in the wake of the project is OK
2 hrs

agree  John Garside
4 hrs

agree  Giacomo Camaiora
7 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
next [phase / tranche] of the project


Explanation:
the expression dans le slllage means "on the heels of". In this case I would understand it to mean the next phase / the next tranche, which covers six establishments

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 16:36:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Termium gives :

Français :Vocabulaire général

dans le sillage de... s

à l\'arrière s
à la suite de s

Anglais :Vocabulaire général

following s

on the heels of s



1990-07-18

NB - I meant to type \"covered\" rather than \"covers\".

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246
Grading comment
Thanks again

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar: Yes, it seems that the first project opened the doors for the new one.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is an outgrowth of the TUN/021 project, which covered six establishments (institutions)


Explanation:
-

xxxPaulaMac
PRO pts in pair: 324