KudoZ home » French to English » Other

étude de capitalisation

English translation: capitalisation study


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:étude de capitalisation
English translation:capitalisation study
Entered by: Poornima Iyengar

17:25 Mar 10, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: étude de capitalisation
Elle a fait l'objet en 2001 d'une étude de capitalisation, réalisée par un organisme local, dont les conclusions sont plus qu’encourageantes.

TIA
Poornima Iyengar
capitalisation study / review
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 17:37:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As in these examples...

[PDF] Optimization Models with Limited Foresight
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... for California\'s Future Water Supply\" (more simply referred to as the \"Capitalization\"
study) aimed to: * Quantify the benefits of constructing new storage and ...
cee.engr.ucdavis.edu/faculty/lund/students/DraperDissertation.pdf

FRS Team Completed Projects and Tasks - [ Traduire cette page ]
... IDMS version 14.1; Redesign of PPO forms for laser printers; FFX Capitalization Study
Reports; New FFX Depreciation Screen 512 Added; Non-Capitalized Assets added ...
w3.arizona.edu/~frs/finished.html

NSAC Post: Vol 10 (1) 1995 - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Stephen Clark, Department of Economics and Business, was in Ottawa in late March
for meetings with Agriculture Canada staff concerning capitalization study. ...
www.nsac.ns.ca/news/ac_post/1995/vol10_1.html

Technology Watch and Evaluation - Technical Publications - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Kostoff, RN, \"Expense/ Capitalization Study\", Bell Laboratories Memorandum, January
1975. Examined effects of expensing or capitalizing station connections on ...
www.onr.navy.mil/sci_tech/special/technowatch/technical.htm

Setting GSE Policy through Charters - [ Traduire cette page ]
... US Department of Housing and Urban Development. Capitalization Study of the Federal
National Mortgage Association and the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation ...
www.aei.org/past_event/conf0523h.htm

[XLS] Summary 602
Format de fichier: Microsoft Excel 5 - Version HTML
... (1) UIC/CPP capitalization study change. 56, increase +0.6M. (2) Staff
reductions -0.7M, offset by Municipal Taxes impact of Local Rate. ...
www.crtc.gc.ca/internet/1997/pn\'s/pn97-11/mt&t/m6021997.xls




[PDF] Optimization Models with Limited Foresight
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... for California\'s Future Water Supply\" (more simply referred to as the \"Capitalization\"
study) aimed to: * Quantify the benefits of constructing new storage and ...
cee.engr.ucdavis.edu/faculty/lund/students/DraperDissertation.pdf

FRS Team Completed Projects and Tasks - [ Traduire cette page ]
... IDMS version 14.1; Redesign of PPO forms for laser printers; FFX Capitalization Study
Reports; New FFX Depreciation Screen 512 Added; Non-Capitalized Assets added ...
w3.arizona.edu/~frs/finished.html

NSAC Post: Vol 10 (1) 1995 - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Stephen Clark, Department of Economics and Business, was in Ottawa in late March
for meetings with Agriculture Canada staff concerning capitalization study. ...
www.nsac.ns.ca/news/ac_post/1995/vol10_1.html

Technology Watch and Evaluation - Technical Publications - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Kostoff, RN, \"Expense/ Capitalization Study\", Bell Laboratories Memorandum, January
1975. Examined effects of expensing or capitalizing station connections on ...
www.onr.navy.mil/sci_tech/special/technowatch/technical.htm

Setting GSE Policy through Charters - [ Traduire cette page ]
... US Department of Housing and Urban Development. Capitalization Study of the Federal
National Mortgage Association and the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation ...
www.aei.org/past_event/conf0523h.htm

[XLS] Summary 602
Format de fichier: Microsoft Excel 5 - Version HTML
... (1) UIC/CPP capitalization study change. 56, increase +0.6M. (2) Staff
reductions -0.7M, offset by Municipal Taxes impact of Local Rate. ...
www.crtc.gc.ca/internet/1997/pn\'s/pn97-11/mt&t/m6021997.xls






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 17:38:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As in these examples...

[PDF] Optimization Models with Limited Foresight
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... for California\'s Future Water Supply\" (more simply referred to as the \"Capitalization\"
study) aimed to: * Quantify the benefits of constructing new storage and ...
cee.engr.ucdavis.edu/faculty/lund/students/DraperDissertation.pdf

FRS Team Completed Projects and Tasks - [ Traduire cette page ]
... IDMS version 14.1; Redesign of PPO forms for laser printers; FFX Capitalization Study
Reports; New FFX Depreciation Screen 512 Added; Non-Capitalized Assets added ...
w3.arizona.edu/~frs/finished.html

NSAC Post: Vol 10 (1) 1995 - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Stephen Clark, Department of Economics and Business, was in Ottawa in late March
for meetings with Agriculture Canada staff concerning capitalization study. ...
www.nsac.ns.ca/news/ac_post/1995/vol10_1.html

Technology Watch and Evaluation - Technical Publications - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Kostoff, RN, \"Expense/ Capitalization Study\", Bell Laboratories Memorandum, January
1975. Examined effects of expensing or capitalizing station connections on ...
www.onr.navy.mil/sci_tech/special/technowatch/technical.htm

Setting GSE Policy through Charters - [ Traduire cette page ]
... US Department of Housing and Urban Development. Capitalization Study of the Federal
National Mortgage Association and the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation ...
www.aei.org/past_event/conf0523h.htm

[XLS] Summary 602
Format de fichier: Microsoft Excel 5 - Version HTML
... (1) UIC/CPP capitalization study change. 56, increase +0.6M. (2) Staff
reductions -0.7M, offset by Municipal Taxes impact of Local Rate. ...
www.crtc.gc.ca/internet/1997/pn\'s/pn97-11/mt&t/m6021997.xls




[PDF] Optimization Models with Limited Foresight
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... for California\'s Future Water Supply\" (more simply referred to as the \"Capitalization\"
study) aimed to: * Quantify the benefits of constructing new storage and ...
cee.engr.ucdavis.edu/faculty/lund/students/DraperDissertation.pdf

FRS Team Completed Projects and Tasks - [ Traduire cette page ]
... IDMS version 14.1; Redesign of PPO forms for laser printers; FFX Capitalization Study
Reports; New FFX Depreciation Screen 512 Added; Non-Capitalized Assets added ...
w3.arizona.edu/~frs/finished.html

NSAC Post: Vol 10 (1) 1995 - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Stephen Clark, Department of Economics and Business, was in Ottawa in late March
for meetings with Agriculture Canada staff concerning capitalization study. ...
www.nsac.ns.ca/news/ac_post/1995/vol10_1.html

Technology Watch and Evaluation - Technical Publications - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Kostoff, RN, \"Expense/ Capitalization Study\", Bell Laboratories Memorandum, January
1975. Examined effects of expensing or capitalizing station connections on ...
www.onr.navy.mil/sci_tech/special/technowatch/technical.htm

Setting GSE Policy through Charters - [ Traduire cette page ]
... US Department of Housing and Urban Development. Capitalization Study of the Federal
National Mortgage Association and the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation ...
www.aei.org/past_event/conf0523h.htm

[XLS] Summary 602
Format de fichier: Microsoft Excel 5 - Version HTML
... (1) UIC/CPP capitalization study change. 56, increase +0.6M. (2) Staff
reductions -0.7M, offset by Municipal Taxes impact of Local Rate. ...
www.crtc.gc.ca/internet/1997/pn\'s/pn97-11/mt&t/m6021997.xls




Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1capitalisation study / review
Steven Geller
4investment studyzaphod
4capitalization study
Parrot


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
capitalisation study / review


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 17:37:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As in these examples...

[PDF] Optimization Models with Limited Foresight
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... for California\'s Future Water Supply\" (more simply referred to as the \"Capitalization\"
study) aimed to: * Quantify the benefits of constructing new storage and ...
cee.engr.ucdavis.edu/faculty/lund/students/DraperDissertation.pdf

FRS Team Completed Projects and Tasks - [ Traduire cette page ]
... IDMS version 14.1; Redesign of PPO forms for laser printers; FFX Capitalization Study
Reports; New FFX Depreciation Screen 512 Added; Non-Capitalized Assets added ...
w3.arizona.edu/~frs/finished.html

NSAC Post: Vol 10 (1) 1995 - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Stephen Clark, Department of Economics and Business, was in Ottawa in late March
for meetings with Agriculture Canada staff concerning capitalization study. ...
www.nsac.ns.ca/news/ac_post/1995/vol10_1.html

Technology Watch and Evaluation - Technical Publications - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Kostoff, RN, \"Expense/ Capitalization Study\", Bell Laboratories Memorandum, January
1975. Examined effects of expensing or capitalizing station connections on ...
www.onr.navy.mil/sci_tech/special/technowatch/technical.htm

Setting GSE Policy through Charters - [ Traduire cette page ]
... US Department of Housing and Urban Development. Capitalization Study of the Federal
National Mortgage Association and the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation ...
www.aei.org/past_event/conf0523h.htm

[XLS] Summary 602
Format de fichier: Microsoft Excel 5 - Version HTML
... (1) UIC/CPP capitalization study change. 56, increase +0.6M. (2) Staff
reductions -0.7M, offset by Municipal Taxes impact of Local Rate. ...
www.crtc.gc.ca/internet/1997/pn\'s/pn97-11/mt&t/m6021997.xls




[PDF] Optimization Models with Limited Foresight
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... for California\'s Future Water Supply\" (more simply referred to as the \"Capitalization\"
study) aimed to: * Quantify the benefits of constructing new storage and ...
cee.engr.ucdavis.edu/faculty/lund/students/DraperDissertation.pdf

FRS Team Completed Projects and Tasks - [ Traduire cette page ]
... IDMS version 14.1; Redesign of PPO forms for laser printers; FFX Capitalization Study
Reports; New FFX Depreciation Screen 512 Added; Non-Capitalized Assets added ...
w3.arizona.edu/~frs/finished.html

NSAC Post: Vol 10 (1) 1995 - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Stephen Clark, Department of Economics and Business, was in Ottawa in late March
for meetings with Agriculture Canada staff concerning capitalization study. ...
www.nsac.ns.ca/news/ac_post/1995/vol10_1.html

Technology Watch and Evaluation - Technical Publications - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Kostoff, RN, \"Expense/ Capitalization Study\", Bell Laboratories Memorandum, January
1975. Examined effects of expensing or capitalizing station connections on ...
www.onr.navy.mil/sci_tech/special/technowatch/technical.htm

Setting GSE Policy through Charters - [ Traduire cette page ]
... US Department of Housing and Urban Development. Capitalization Study of the Federal
National Mortgage Association and the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation ...
www.aei.org/past_event/conf0523h.htm

[XLS] Summary 602
Format de fichier: Microsoft Excel 5 - Version HTML
... (1) UIC/CPP capitalization study change. 56, increase +0.6M. (2) Staff
reductions -0.7M, offset by Municipal Taxes impact of Local Rate. ...
www.crtc.gc.ca/internet/1997/pn\'s/pn97-11/mt&t/m6021997.xls






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 17:38:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As in these examples...

[PDF] Optimization Models with Limited Foresight
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... for California\'s Future Water Supply\" (more simply referred to as the \"Capitalization\"
study) aimed to: * Quantify the benefits of constructing new storage and ...
cee.engr.ucdavis.edu/faculty/lund/students/DraperDissertation.pdf

FRS Team Completed Projects and Tasks - [ Traduire cette page ]
... IDMS version 14.1; Redesign of PPO forms for laser printers; FFX Capitalization Study
Reports; New FFX Depreciation Screen 512 Added; Non-Capitalized Assets added ...
w3.arizona.edu/~frs/finished.html

NSAC Post: Vol 10 (1) 1995 - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Stephen Clark, Department of Economics and Business, was in Ottawa in late March
for meetings with Agriculture Canada staff concerning capitalization study. ...
www.nsac.ns.ca/news/ac_post/1995/vol10_1.html

Technology Watch and Evaluation - Technical Publications - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Kostoff, RN, \"Expense/ Capitalization Study\", Bell Laboratories Memorandum, January
1975. Examined effects of expensing or capitalizing station connections on ...
www.onr.navy.mil/sci_tech/special/technowatch/technical.htm

Setting GSE Policy through Charters - [ Traduire cette page ]
... US Department of Housing and Urban Development. Capitalization Study of the Federal
National Mortgage Association and the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation ...
www.aei.org/past_event/conf0523h.htm

[XLS] Summary 602
Format de fichier: Microsoft Excel 5 - Version HTML
... (1) UIC/CPP capitalization study change. 56, increase +0.6M. (2) Staff
reductions -0.7M, offset by Municipal Taxes impact of Local Rate. ...
www.crtc.gc.ca/internet/1997/pn\'s/pn97-11/mt&t/m6021997.xls




[PDF] Optimization Models with Limited Foresight
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... for California\'s Future Water Supply\" (more simply referred to as the \"Capitalization\"
study) aimed to: * Quantify the benefits of constructing new storage and ...
cee.engr.ucdavis.edu/faculty/lund/students/DraperDissertation.pdf

FRS Team Completed Projects and Tasks - [ Traduire cette page ]
... IDMS version 14.1; Redesign of PPO forms for laser printers; FFX Capitalization Study
Reports; New FFX Depreciation Screen 512 Added; Non-Capitalized Assets added ...
w3.arizona.edu/~frs/finished.html

NSAC Post: Vol 10 (1) 1995 - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Stephen Clark, Department of Economics and Business, was in Ottawa in late March
for meetings with Agriculture Canada staff concerning capitalization study. ...
www.nsac.ns.ca/news/ac_post/1995/vol10_1.html

Technology Watch and Evaluation - Technical Publications - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Kostoff, RN, \"Expense/ Capitalization Study\", Bell Laboratories Memorandum, January
1975. Examined effects of expensing or capitalizing station connections on ...
www.onr.navy.mil/sci_tech/special/technowatch/technical.htm

Setting GSE Policy through Charters - [ Traduire cette page ]
... US Department of Housing and Urban Development. Capitalization Study of the Federal
National Mortgage Association and the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation ...
www.aei.org/past_event/conf0523h.htm

[XLS] Summary 602
Format de fichier: Microsoft Excel 5 - Version HTML
... (1) UIC/CPP capitalization study change. 56, increase +0.6M. (2) Staff
reductions -0.7M, offset by Municipal Taxes impact of Local Rate. ...
www.crtc.gc.ca/internet/1997/pn\'s/pn97-11/mt&t/m6021997.xls






Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olivier Roland
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capitalization study


Explanation:
From a title on a bibliography compiled by a military organization ("expense/capitalization study"):

http://www.onr.navy.mil/sci_tech/special/technowatch/technic...

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
investment study


Explanation:
You can always capitalize, but in this case a conclusion was drawn, supporting investment capital.

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440