KudoZ home » French to English » Other

garantie chiens chats

English translation: Cat and dog (insurance) cover


17:27 Mar 10, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ assurances
French term or phrase: garantie chiens chats
on parle d'assurances et cela est le nom d'una assurance pour animaux domestique.
Francesca Battaglia
Italy
English translation:Cat and dog (insurance) cover
Explanation:
An alternative
Selected response from:

Guido Dalla Fontana
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Cat and dog (insurance) coverGuido Dalla Fontana
5 +2coverageBusylizzie
4policy for cats and dogsSandra Schlatter


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
policy for cats and dogs


Explanation:
can't think of anything else

Sandra Schlatter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Cat and dog (insurance) cover


Explanation:
An alternative

Guido Dalla Fontana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
13 mins

agree  Paul Stevens: exactly
1 hr

agree  DPolice
1 hr

agree  Astrid Elke Witte
1 hr

agree  SamHall
2 hrs

agree  sjpereira
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
coverage


Explanation:
Use coverage, rather than cover, if by chance the translation is for a North American audience.

Busylizzie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GerardP
11 hrs

agree  French_Engl
4 days