KudoZ home » French to English » Other

franchise

English translation: deductible OR franchise


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:franchise
English translation:deductible OR franchise
Entered by: Paul Stevens

17:30 Mar 10, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ assurances
French term or phrase: franchise
la phrase: quelle que soit l'intervention que vous faites subir à votre animal, vous aurez une franchise qui ne s'eleve qu'à...par intervention.
on parle d'assurances pour animaux domestiques
Francesca Battaglia
Italy
deductible OR franchise
Explanation:
It could be either, but more commonly would be "deductible". You may need to check with your contact or the text may clarify it elsewhere.

The difference between the two is as follows:

A deductible is the amount of a loss that is ALWAYS retained by the insured; whereas, a frachise is an amount paid by the insured unless it is exceeded, in which case, insurers would pay everything.

By way of example, if the franchise or deductible is FRF 10,000 and the loss is FRF 9,000, the insured would retain the whole loss in both cases. But if the loss was FRF 20,000, in the case of a deductible, the insured would pay 50% and insurers 50%. However, if it was a franchise, insurers would pay 100% since the franchise has been exceeded.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 18:47:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

20 years\'international insurance experience
Selected response from:

Paul Stevens
Grading comment
i really thank you for your explanation!!! unfortunately i don't have enough elements to decide whether it is deductible or franchise..the sentence i wrote was everything i have!!! i might leave franchise and then ask the company who gave me the translation.
thanks again!!! francesca---
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4deductibleLinda Young
5deductible OR franchisePaul Stevens
4exemption
Parrot
4immunity from
Margaret Lagoyianni


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
deductible


Explanation:
I found this in GDT
HTH

Linda Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56: "excess" in British English. "deductible' is U.S.
19 mins

agree  Erika Pavelka: Deductible is the correct term.
24 mins

agree  Paul Stevens: but it could also be franchise
59 mins

agree  xxxNicola Da Si: excess is what I would say in GB English
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exemption


Explanation:
as per Hachette. See if it fits.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
immunity from


Explanation:
just another suggestion

Margaret Lagoyianni
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 21

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deductible OR franchise


Explanation:
It could be either, but more commonly would be "deductible". You may need to check with your contact or the text may clarify it elsewhere.

The difference between the two is as follows:

A deductible is the amount of a loss that is ALWAYS retained by the insured; whereas, a frachise is an amount paid by the insured unless it is exceeded, in which case, insurers would pay everything.

By way of example, if the franchise or deductible is FRF 10,000 and the loss is FRF 9,000, the insured would retain the whole loss in both cases. But if the loss was FRF 20,000, in the case of a deductible, the insured would pay 50% and insurers 50%. However, if it was a franchise, insurers would pay 100% since the franchise has been exceeded.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 18:47:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

20 years\'international insurance experience

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 347
Grading comment
i really thank you for your explanation!!! unfortunately i don't have enough elements to decide whether it is deductible or franchise..the sentence i wrote was everything i have!!! i might leave franchise and then ask the company who gave me the translation.
thanks again!!! francesca---