KudoZ home » French to English » Other

un prelevement mensuel puor une plus grande souplesse

English translation: a monthly payment plan for greater flexibility


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:un prelevement mensuel puor une plus grande souplesse
English translation:a monthly payment plan for greater flexibility
Entered by: Steven Geller

17:36 Mar 10, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: un prelevement mensuel puor une plus grande souplesse
toujours assurances. cela fait partie d'une liste des points forts de cette particuliere garantie. je n'arrive pas à la traduire avec une belle phrase..LACK OF CREATIVITY!!!
Francesca Battaglia
Italy
a monthly payment plan for greater flexibility
Explanation:
Hope this helps

They will debit the policy holder's bank account in monthly installments so that they can gave the greater flexibility of not having to pay once annually or once every six months.
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3a monthly payment plan for greater flexibility
Steven Geller
4 +2increased flexibility through a monthly direct debitSandra Schlatter
4 +1monthly quota/levy for greater flexibility
Parrot
4 -1A monthly standing order (U.K) or automatic deduction (U.S)
irat56


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
increased flexibility through a monthly direct debit


Explanation:
pas tellement belle pourtant...

Sandra Schlatter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Young
7 mins

agree  louisajay: or maybe "greater" flexibility
19 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
A monthly standing order (U.K) or automatic deduction (U.S)


Explanation:
for a better flexibility...

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  louisajay: not sure if prelevement is direct debit or standing order but there is a difference. Also "a" greater flexibility is not correct gramatically.
4 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
monthly quota/levy for greater flexibility


Explanation:
another option.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Geller: I beg to differ with you, Madam, I am unable to find anything that would suggest that "prélèvement" could be construed to mean "quota".
7 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a monthly payment plan for greater flexibility


Explanation:
Hope this helps

They will debit the policy holder's bank account in monthly installments so that they can gave the greater flexibility of not having to pay once annually or once every six months.

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxNicola Da Si
51 mins

agree  Paul Stevens
58 mins

agree  sjpereira
3 hrs