KudoZ home » French to English » Other

prise en charge

English translation: coverage / insurance coverage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:prise en charge
English translation:coverage / insurance coverage
Entered by: Steven Geller

18:06 Mar 10, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ assurances
French term or phrase: prise en charge
..toujours e meme sujet..
cette fois j'ai ma toute petite idee..je le traduirais avec REFUND. j'ai cherche sur le dict. et c'est une dex voix.
pas tres sure quand-meme...
Francesca Battaglia
Italy
coverage / insurance coverage
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 19:06:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As in these examples...

Long term health risk and insurance
... investigation of long term coverage of health risks. I ... mutuelles et des sociétésd\'assurance
à but lucratif dans la prise en charge du risque ...
www.delta.ens.fr/abstracts/200012.html

Suivi sur trois ans d\'une population de malades dépendants aux ...
... Etude originale Suivi sur ... suivant : * prise en charge médicale et pharmaceutique ... que
l\'assurance maladie, par son ... of health-care coverage (régime général ...
www.cnamts.fr/revmed/revue032000/basdetu032000_3.htm
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2coverage / insurance coverage
Steven Geller
4acceptance of liability?
Parrot
4 -1Ref.Dictsearch - again just an idea
Margaret Lagoyianni
4 -1exemption from payment
Anguiano Pérez
4 -1accept
Don Green
3 -1minimum chargePaul Stevens


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
exemption from payment


Explanation:
Ref. EURODICAUTOM

Anguiano Pérez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: I beg to differ... in this context it means "insurance coverage".
55 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
accept


Explanation:
If it refers to taking care of an animal, this could be it, or: to take care of / accept responsibility for

Bon travail, Don

Don Green
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: I beg to differ... it means "insurance coverage"
55 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Ref.Dictsearch - again just an idea


Explanation:
~ en charge (taxe) pick-up charge;
(par la sécurité sociale) undertaking to reimburse costs;


Margaret Lagoyianni
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: I beg to differ... in this context it means "insurance coverage".
42 mins
  -> accepted

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acceptance of liability?


Explanation:
You don't give much context (sentence). We're just going along the general idea of "assurances".

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steven Geller: I beg to differ... in this context it means "insurance coverage".
41 mins

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
minimum charge


Explanation:
This is an educated guess, as Collins Robert defines this as "minimum fare" in a taxi.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 347

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: I beg to differ... prise en charge in this context means "insurance coverage"
20 mins
  -> I do not believe that you can say this categorically without much fuller context. Hence my answer was a GUESS

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
coverage / insurance coverage


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 19:06:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As in these examples...

Long term health risk and insurance
... investigation of long term coverage of health risks. I ... mutuelles et des sociétésd\'assurance
à but lucratif dans la prise en charge du risque ...
www.delta.ens.fr/abstracts/200012.html

Suivi sur trois ans d\'une population de malades dépendants aux ...
... Etude originale Suivi sur ... suivant : * prise en charge médicale et pharmaceutique ... que
l\'assurance maladie, par son ... of health-care coverage (régime général ...
www.cnamts.fr/revmed/revue032000/basdetu032000_3.htm

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice
3 mins

agree  SamHall: Yes, "prise en charge" by an ins. co. usually relates to the costs that it covers - beyond any insuree's contribution to costs. It may, depending on context, also cover services, e.g. organising helicopter rescue, etc.. Depends on overall context.
2 hrs