KudoZ home » French to English » Other

se la vie

English translation: that's life / that's the way it is


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:c'est la vie
English translation:that's life / that's the way it is
Entered by: JH Trads

20:07 Mar 10, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: se la vie
what does the french term "se la vie " translate into english ?
nanette
C'est la vie= that's life
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 20:11:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or That is the way it is
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
thank you very much. you were most helpful! nanette
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14C'est la vie= that's lifeJH Trads
4such is life
Fernando Muela


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
C'est la vie= that's life


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 20:11:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or That is the way it is

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665
Grading comment
thank you very much. you were most helpful! nanette

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Sebold
0 min

agree  Suzanne Bernard
2 mins

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
2 mins

agree  swisstell: amazing. I won KudoZ points for this very question a month ago.
4 mins

agree  Evan Zelezny
5 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
19 mins

agree  Lesley Clayton
31 mins

agree  Jennifer White: yes, I remember seeing this as well.
33 mins

agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
40 mins

agree  Busylizzie
1 hr

agree  sjpereira
1 hr

agree  Andrea Kopf
2 hrs

agree  FionaBrind
1 day15 hrs

agree  NobleSavage
2473 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
such is life


Explanation:
Another option.

[PDF] REINY SCHNYDER
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... based on a well known expres- sion in English, meaning Such is life", C'est la vie".
The lyric is meant to be light-h earted n ot h eavy . Whatever is thrown ...
www.jacks.ch/data/jacks.PDF - Páginas similares

Scott Pinto's Ego - Blog - Ego Attack - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... days. Blah. Being sick is horrible. Left my class today half-way through feeling
bad. Oh well. Such is life. "C'est la vie" or that other french stuff... ...
www.angelfire.com/home/pintobean812/blog/ - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares



Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 58