KudoZ home » French to English » Other

tete a tete

English translation: something private-confidential


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tete a tete
English translation:something private-confidential

22:55 Mar 10, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: tete a tete
is like slang in french
Francesca
hush-hush (=confidential, private)
Explanation:
hope it will help
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Thank you so much for this help, I wil be lost without you!!! thank's again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2private chat
Parrot
5 +1tête-à-têtexxxLilla
5Be careful: hush-hush only works as an adjectiveBusylizzie
5hush-hush (=confidential, private)
Vladimir Dubisskiy
3face to facevite_vite


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
private chat


Explanation:
generically.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Busylizzie: This is the best, I think.
49 mins

agree  sjpereira
11 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
face to face


Explanation:
almost akin to "head to head"

vite_vite
PRO pts in pair: 1

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tête-à-tête


Explanation:
(service) breakfast/lunch, dinner etc.. set for two
or simply tête-à-tête without any modification

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 23:06:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Face to face will be correct if it odes include a confrontation!



    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com
xxxLilla
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mabel Garzón: I agree
1 day19 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hush-hush (=confidential, private)


Explanation:
hope it will help

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Thank you so much for this help, I wil be lost without you!!! thank's again

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Be careful: hush-hush only works as an adjective


Explanation:
If you are talking about two people having a tete a tete, you can't say that they're having a hush-hush. In fact, hush-hush only describes what a tete a tete is like, and is not a translation of the term, per se, in most cases. I like 'private chat' best, which is something that can be described as hush-hush.

Busylizzie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8