KudoZ home » French to English » Other

CONTROLE (in this case)

English translation: financial control


08:50 Nov 1, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Other
French term or phrase: CONTROLE (in this case)
From description of University accounting course:

COMPTABILITE DES SOCIETES ET DES GROUPES
OBJECTIF: COMPLETER LA FORMATION COMPTABLE D'ETUDIANTS QUI SE DESTINENT AUX METIERS DE LA COMPTABILITE, DU CONTROLE, DE L'AUDIT OU DE LA FINANCE.

Thank you :-)
Christopher Burin
English translation:financial control
Explanation:
as in financial controllers - often called "le controlling" in French. Similar to audit

google it, you'll see
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3financial controlxxxCMJ_Trans
4Controlling
Laurel Clausen


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
financial control


Explanation:
as in financial controllers - often called "le controlling" in French. Similar to audit

google it, you'll see

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 183
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
23 mins

agree  xxxBourth: As in financial comptrollers, even
1 hr

agree  Leny Vargas
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Controlling


Explanation:
An alternative (For once, the French who use "le controlling" are using an actual English word - Controlling is used in many companies.) You can Google it as well, of course

Laurel Clausen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8