KudoZ home » French to English » Other

un projet d'établissement

English translation: school plan / project


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:un projet d'établissement
English translation:school plan / project
Entered by: Steven Geller

03:29 Mar 11, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: un projet d'établissement
Ces deux centres disposaient desormais de bâtiments rénovés, d'équipements neufs, de programmes pédagogiques élaborés par un corps enseignant formé à "l'approche par compétence", d'un système informatisé de suivi psychopédagogique des élèves, d'un dispositif d'animation socio-culturelle et d'un projet d'établissement.
Poornima Iyengar
school plan / project
Explanation:
In this case, établissement means "school". It is common usage in the field of education.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 06:47:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

school plan is the more common usage

Here are some examples...

[PDF] SELF-EVALUATION IN BELGIUM (FR.)
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... and specific targets of the decree on education. Schools have to report on the
`projet d\'établissement\' (school plan). It contains a full range of school ...
www.sici.org.uk/ESSE/additional_reports/Belgium _Fr_.pdf

Plan
... Bienvenue sur le site du lycée Choiseul, Connaître le Lycée... ... Nostalgie. Le
Projet d\'Etablissement. Les Formations, ... Nostalgia. School\'s Project. Education, ...
members.tripod.com/lyceechoiseul/plan.htm

PDF] LE DOCUMENTALISTE ACTEUR DE L\'INTÉGRATION :
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... un axe prioritaire du projet d\'établissement du collège Arthur Rimbaud. Les objectifs ... scope
of the Arthur Rimbaud school\'s project as a priority. The ...
www.ac-montpellier.fr/ressources/memoires/memoires2000/b02/ 00b0280/00b0280.pdf -

Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
Thanks yet again
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5school plan / project
Steven Geller
4 +2School project
irat56
5(school) educational project
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 -1development projectxxxPaulaMac
2 -1installation projectGiacomo Camaiora


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
development project


Explanation:
This is really generic - what exactly is the nature of the project (if this related to international development, check out cida-acdi.gc.ca)

xxxPaulaMac
PRO pts in pair: 324

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: I beg to differ... The field is education - and the meaning is "school plan" - also the link that you posted does not work.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
School project


Explanation:
This a compulsory document sweated out by, generally, the Head and his deputy but in which only a few teachers are interested! You may write almost anything in a school project to try aand get more hours for your teachers.
When it is a real good project, it may work!
This is in France. Slightly different in U.S., U.K,or Canada which invented the concept!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zaphod
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

disagree  Buzzy: At least in the UK, a "school project" was what we, the pupils, had to do (something like a "dossier")
3 hrs
  -> I thought I had made it clear: I was talking of a French "projet d'établissement" I should know, I've been a Head for 24 years!

agree  ydmills: and for Buzzy, a "school project" involves the whole schooland not individuals working on their own "projects."
4 hrs
  -> Thank you! That's clear!

agree  FionaBrind
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: You're right on meaning - le contraire m'aurait étonnée - but I have the same crit as Buzzy for UK meaning. See suggestion below
8 hrs
  -> I DO agree with your "neutral", less with the "disagree" of Buzzy, but the text is "French", and the "projet d'établissement" a very particular thing in Education Nationale!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
school plan / project


Explanation:
In this case, établissement means "school". It is common usage in the field of education.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 06:47:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

school plan is the more common usage

Here are some examples...

[PDF] SELF-EVALUATION IN BELGIUM (FR.)
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... and specific targets of the decree on education. Schools have to report on the
`projet d\'établissement\' (school plan). It contains a full range of school ...
www.sici.org.uk/ESSE/additional_reports/Belgium _Fr_.pdf

Plan
... Bienvenue sur le site du lycée Choiseul, Connaître le Lycée... ... Nostalgie. Le
Projet d\'Etablissement. Les Formations, ... Nostalgia. School\'s Project. Education, ...
members.tripod.com/lyceechoiseul/plan.htm

PDF] LE DOCUMENTALISTE ACTEUR DE L\'INTÉGRATION :
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... un axe prioritaire du projet d\'établissement du collège Arthur Rimbaud. Les objectifs ... scope
of the Arthur Rimbaud school\'s project as a priority. The ...
www.ac-montpellier.fr/ressources/memoires/memoires2000/b02/ 00b0280/00b0280.pdf -



Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246
Grading comment
Thanks yet again

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lesley Clayton
25 mins

agree  Buzzy: with "plan" (disagree with "project" for the resons stated above).
3 hrs

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
3 hrs

agree  FionaBrind
4 hrs

agree  Olivier Roland: School Plan
6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
installation project


Explanation:
administrative matter

ciao

Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: I beg to differ... it is not an installation project it is the plan that the school draws up once per year, which sets forth how many students will be taught what curriculum with what resources (including the budget), etc.
1 hr

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(school) educational project


Explanation:
Even our local crèche had one, as does my children’s school. Irat56’s explanation is fine – it’s bound to be in view of his experience. However, the crit put forward by Buzzy is right, a “school project” reads back in (UK) English to mean a (big) project or piece of work which students undertake. The addition of the word “educational” seems to work. “Educational” has to be read in its widest sense, not restricted to syllabus/programme. It’s the educational framework upon which internal policy decisions are based.


1 - www.fcppq.qc.ca/doc_pdf/fasc_4_an.pdf

"The Educational Project is a process by which a school adopts policy directions and takes steps to make sure they are followed." The Principal hastened to add, "It is very important that this process involve dialogue and
that everyone - parents, teachers, students, support staff and members of the community - together define how we are going to fulfil the school's mission."


2 - http://www.scotland.gov.uk/library/documents-w9/pps-20.htm

Parents receive a school diary which provides a summary of the school's educational and organisational procedures, together with the criteria for success. Parents have access to full details of the school's Educational Project in the school.

[…]

The School Board selects the most appropriate methods to investigate how well the school's Educational Project is working in practice.




    Reference: http://www.scotland.gov.uk/library/documents-w9/pps-20.htm
    Reference: http://www.fcppq.qc.ca/doc_pdf/fasc_4_an.pdf
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4404