KudoZ home » French to English » Other

activite renumeree

English translation: gainfully employed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:activite renumeree
English translation:gainfully employed
Entered by: Rishi Miranhshah

06:41 Mar 11, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: activite renumeree
pourriez -vous m\'aider avec cette phrase que j\'ai trouvee dans un doc de visa :
\"exercerez-vous une activite remuneree en France et quels seront vos moyens d\'existence en France ?
une activite remuneree veut-elle dire la securite social ?????????
merci...priya
Priya Narayan
gainfully employed
Explanation:
no it does not mean soc ins or any thing, they just want to know how are you going to support yrself there, ie are you gainfully employed etc.?
Selected response from:

Rishi Miranhshah
Grading comment
merci bcp
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1regular employmentdiabolo
5gainfully employed
Rishi Miranhshah
4paid work
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4paying job
GILOU


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gainfully employed


Explanation:
no it does not mean soc ins or any thing, they just want to know how are you going to support yrself there, ie are you gainfully employed etc.?

Rishi Miranhshah
Native speaker of: Panjabi
PRO pts in pair: 2
Grading comment
merci bcp

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regular employment


Explanation:
this means a job which pays income.

diabolo
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sjpereira
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paying job


Explanation:
une proposition

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paid work


Explanation:
As in UK English "gainful employment" can also referred to a way of keeping yourself busy (without necessarily talking about paid work), I woudl recommend making it perfectly clear - Rishi's explanation made this clear of course - that it means "do you work in exchange for remuneration in France...?"

A bit bureaucratic, but "paid work" suggests employment, whereas the original leaves it open as to whether you are self-employed or employed by a third party.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4404