KudoZ home » French to English » Other

carrotage

English translation: core boring


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:carottage
English translation:core boring
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

07:12 Mar 11, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: carrotage
Term used in relation to optical fibres
Bits P Ltd
India
core boring
Explanation:
There is a spelling error in your question, there should only be one "r"
in "carottage".

Robert & Collins Super Senior Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 08:46:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The correct spelling is carottage. It is in all French monolingual dictionaries spelled like this, as well as in multilingual ones.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 08:47:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some references:
www.europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
and the Petit Larousse
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
Thank you very much for you help. Your terms fits best in the piece.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1core samplingDPolice
4 +1core boring
Gayle Wallimann
4coringAlbert Golub


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coring


Explanation:
see www.granddictionnaire.com it's carottage!!!!
good luck

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 359

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
core boring


Explanation:
There is a spelling error in your question, there should only be one "r"
in "carottage".

Robert & Collins Super Senior Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 08:46:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The correct spelling is carottage. It is in all French monolingual dictionaries spelled like this, as well as in multilingual ones.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 08:47:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some references:
www.europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
and the Petit Larousse

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213
Grading comment
Thank you very much for you help. Your terms fits best in the piece.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
core sampling


Explanation:
carottage is the correct spelling


    Reference: http://www.em.doe.gov/soda/sediment.html
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
1 hr