KudoZ home » French to English » Other

garantie privilege pour la formule tous risques

English translation: preferred [coverage / cover / protection] for the all risks [plan / scheme]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:garantie privilege pour la formule tous risques
English translation:preferred [coverage / cover / protection] for the all risks [plan / scheme]
Entered by: Steven Geller

15:46 Mar 11, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ assurances
French term or phrase: garantie privilege pour la formule tous risques
cale fait partie d'une offre speciale du contrat.
Francesca Battaglia
Italy
preferred [coverage / cover / protection] for the all risks [plan / scheme]
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 16:25:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some examples...

Markets-Preferred Protection Plan-Independent Insurance Agents of ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... added service with the Preferred Protection Plan. You already cover their ... payment;
Underwritten by American Bankers Insurance Group (rated A \"Excellent\" by AM ...
www.iiat.org/markets/mk_auto.htm

Preferred Protection*Fifty Plus - 50+ Travel Insurance - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Protection Plan member you have available to you the Preferred Protection*Fifty
Plus Travel Insurance Plan - an Out of Province / Out of Canada Emergency ...
www.fifty-plus.ca/travel.htm

Johnson Inc. - PS Auto Club - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Only available to PS ... insure with Unifund Assurance Company. As a ... hand. Your Auto Insurance
certificate will confirm ... Limitations Under Preferred Protection Auto ...
www.johnson.ca/new_ps_autoclub_frame.htm

Secure Blue Preferred at BlueCross BlueShield of Western New York - [ Traduire cette page ]
... HEALTH PLANS. ... that they receive with traditional health insurance, but who also want
the ... Portability Secure Blue Preferred coverage travels with members whether ...
www.bcbswny.com/v32/healthplans/secureblue.html
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4preferential comprehensive coverSandra Schlatter
4preferred [coverage / cover / protection] for the all risks [plan / scheme]
Steven Geller
4preferential all risks coverPaul Stevens


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preferential all risks cover


Explanation:
...if the 2nd word should be "privilégié".

This is cover for certain items, for example, under a householder's policy, which will be covered on an "all risks" basis, rather than on a specified perils basis. It would probably be items such as jewellery, antiques, works of art,etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 16:08:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But more context might help

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 347

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preferred [coverage / cover / protection] for the all risks [plan / scheme]


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 16:25:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some examples...

Markets-Preferred Protection Plan-Independent Insurance Agents of ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... added service with the Preferred Protection Plan. You already cover their ... payment;
Underwritten by American Bankers Insurance Group (rated A \"Excellent\" by AM ...
www.iiat.org/markets/mk_auto.htm

Preferred Protection*Fifty Plus - 50+ Travel Insurance - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Protection Plan member you have available to you the Preferred Protection*Fifty
Plus Travel Insurance Plan - an Out of Province / Out of Canada Emergency ...
www.fifty-plus.ca/travel.htm

Johnson Inc. - PS Auto Club - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Only available to PS ... insure with Unifund Assurance Company. As a ... hand. Your Auto Insurance
certificate will confirm ... Limitations Under Preferred Protection Auto ...
www.johnson.ca/new_ps_autoclub_frame.htm

Secure Blue Preferred at BlueCross BlueShield of Western New York - [ Traduire cette page ]
... HEALTH PLANS. ... that they receive with traditional health insurance, but who also want
the ... Portability Secure Blue Preferred coverage travels with members whether ...
www.bcbswny.com/v32/healthplans/secureblue.html

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preferential comprehensive cover


Explanation:
another suggestion...

comprehensive cover is the standard term in motor insurance, it might fit your context

Sandra Schlatter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11