KudoZ home » French to English » Other

constituer un capital

English translation: to build (up) capital


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:constituer un capital
English translation:to build (up) capital
Entered by: Francesca Battaglia

15:55 Mar 11, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ assurances
French term or phrase: constituer un capital
"pour financer vos projets at vous constituer un capital", est-ce que cela signifie "save money"?! l'explication que j'ai est:
"vous alliez au remboursement le plaisir de vous constituer un capital disponible puor un prochain achat (environ egal au quart de la somme empruntee)."
il y a aussi une autre phrase liee a ce terme que je n'arrive pas a comprendre et donc a tourner en anglais
"...et votre capital disponible en fin de pret est de xx F, CE QUI CONSTITUERA PEUT-ETRE VOTRE PROCHAIN APPORT PERSONNEL...".
Francesca Battaglia
Italy
to build (up) capital
Explanation:
In English we don't use the article "a" before the word capital when we use it with "to build".
As for the last sentence, I would translate it as "...at the term of your loan, you will have an available capital of XXXFF, that can be used as a future down payment..."

Robert & Collins Dictionary

American English native speaker
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1save money to make your next purchaseJane Lamb-Ruiz
5to set up, form, build up, to make up,xxxLilla
5to build (up) capital
Gayle Wallimann
4to serve as
Parrot
4to build up a capital
GILOU


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to build up a capital


Explanation:
une proposition

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to set up, form, build up, to make up,


Explanation:
to set up, form, build up, to make up,
to constitute (pourquoi cherher 12.00 a 14.00:) a capital.
Hope it helps









    Collins
xxxLilla
PRO pts in pair: 3

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to serve as


Explanation:
capital.
A suggestion from the Oxford Thesaurus rather easy to overlook (under "constitute").

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to build (up) capital


Explanation:
In English we don't use the article "a" before the word capital when we use it with "to build".
As for the last sentence, I would translate it as "...at the term of your loan, you will have an available capital of XXXFF, that can be used as a future down payment..."

Robert & Collins Dictionary

American English native speaker


Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
save money to make your next purchase


Explanation:
sounds right for the kind of text you are translating,
NB A capital n'est pas grammaticale en anglais.
It sounds very light the text.
Pour l'autre, je dirai
which may be your personal contribution.

apport en français est "contribution" en anglais.

PAr ailleurs, le première phrase me semble un peu bizarre...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
1 min