KudoZ home » French to English » Other

locaux de vie

English translation: The company provides the teams with working and living facilities equiped with all the necesary mat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:locaux de vie
English translation:The company provides the teams with working and living facilities equiped with all the necesary mat
Entered by: Cristiana Coblis

12:10 Mar 12, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: locaux de vie
Dans le cadre de cette convention, la société met à la disposition des équipes des locaux de travail et des locaux de vie équipés de l’ensemble des matériels nécessaires, ainsi que trois véhicules d’extinction bi-frontaux « lourds »
bewley
The company provides the teams with working and living facilities equiped with all the necesary mat
Explanation:
In this convention,the company provides the teams with working and living facilities equiped with all the necesary materials, as well as three heavy-duty bi-frontal extinction vehicles.
Selected response from:

Cristiana Coblis
Romania
Grading comment
Cheers for the help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5living quarters
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
5 +2The company provides the teams with working and living facilities equiped with all the necesary mat
Cristiana Coblis
4 +1accommodation
1964


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
living quarters


Explanation:
simplement.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 12:14:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

C\'est cde que le contexte de la phrase semble suggérer...un endroit pour travailler et un endroit pour vivre.


Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
14 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
2 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
2 hrs

agree  sujata
4 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
9 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accommodation


Explanation:
housing , residence

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: This seems to suggests hotel or motel or other outside accomodation.
4 mins
  -> Maybe, but that accommodation is general name for such facility (I saw in similar agreements used as this)

agree  David Sirett: accommodation seems OK, but not housing or residence. I assume this means facilities for on-duty personnel (bunks, kitchen, etc.).
29 mins
  -> thanks

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The company provides the teams with working and living facilities equiped with all the necesary mat


Explanation:
In this convention,the company provides the teams with working and living facilities equiped with all the necesary materials, as well as three heavy-duty bi-frontal extinction vehicles.

Cristiana Coblis
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Cheers for the help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxNicola Da Si
21 mins
  -> Thank you Nicola

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes but fix spelling!!!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you for your comment.