KudoZ home » French to English » Other

véhicules d'extinction bi-frontaux lourds

English translation: heavy double-ended fire trucks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:véhicules d'extinction bi-frontaux lourds
English translation:heavy double-ended fire trucks
Entered by: R. A. Stegemann

12:11 Mar 12, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: véhicules d'extinction bi-frontaux lourds
Dans le cadre de cette convention, le GEIE met à la disposition des équipes du GMTMB des locaux de travail et des locaux de vie équipés de l’ensemble des matériels nécessaires, ainsi que trois véhicules d’extinction bi-frontaux « lourds »
bewley
heavy double-ended fire trucks
Explanation:
This is a composite answer from the aforesaid suggestions. How does one award points for a team effort?
Selected response from:

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
Thanks for the help. I agree with you about the team effort, but as yours was the answer I used, the points are yours!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1heavy bi-frontal fire extinguising vehicules
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4heavy double-ended fire trucks
R. A. Stegemann


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
heavy bi-frontal fire extinguising vehicules


Explanation:
À défaut de savoir s'il s'agit d'une caserne de...pompiers...

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristiana Coblis
28 mins

neutral  David Sirett: I'm not sure 'bi-frontal' is right - but then 'bi-frontaux' seems rare in French. Does it mean double-ended?
48 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heavy double-ended fire trucks


Explanation:
This is a composite answer from the aforesaid suggestions. How does one award points for a team effort?

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 168
Grading comment
Thanks for the help. I agree with you about the team effort, but as yours was the answer I used, the points are yours!