KudoZ home » French to English » Other

chef de comptoir

English translation: customer manager; front office manager


15:34 Mar 12, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
/ travel agencies
French term or phrase: chef de comptoir
Travel agency,
the "chef de comptoir" supervises the "agents de comptoir"
Paul Sadur
English translation:customer manager; front office manager
Explanation:
this sounds most logical to me
Selected response from:

sheila adrian
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5customer manager; front office managersheila adrian
5booking manager
Yolanda Broad
5Travel Agent SupervisorJane Lamb-Ruiz
4Branch Manager
irat56
4Couter supervisor
ALI DJEBLI
4branch headWyley Powell
4 -2hoofdbediende/afdelingshoofd/agentschap managerNicolo


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
customer manager; front office manager


Explanation:
this sounds most logical to me

sheila adrian
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FionaBrind
6 mins

agree  xxxNicola Da Si
6 mins

agree  swisstell
10 mins

agree  Rebecca Lowery: also front desk manager
13 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello: front desk manager
36 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
hoofdbediende/afdelingshoofd/agentschap manager


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 15:54:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ooops wrong language

Nicolo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  jafroome: ????
1 min

disagree  FionaBrind: ??????
4 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
branch head


Explanation:
Collins Robert gives "branch" as one translation for "comptoir." If this is a chain of agencies, "branch head" would be appropriate here.

Wyley Powell
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Couter supervisor


Explanation:
counter manager.

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 79

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Travel Agent Supervisor


Explanation:
doesn't that just say it?

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Branch Manager


Explanation:
Robert & Collins

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 372

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
booking manager


Explanation:
According to Termium, an "agent de comptoir" is a "booking clerk"

There are slews of "booking managers" of travel agencies to be found on Google. For instance:

London self catering accommodation london united kingdom hotels
... discuss it with the booking manager) see the home page on ... also advice you a good agency to help you process the ... want to go crazy and travel in style? We have ... www.studios92.com/studios/reasons.htm

BOOKING, SCHEDULING & SERVICES
... information please contact the Booking Manager. ... A person should have to travel no more than 200 ... by a NATIONAL TESTING AGENCY, ie, Underwriters Laboratory or ...
www.saltpalace.com/policy/policy.htm


    Reference: http://www.termium.com
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22booking+manager%22+travel+...
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1547