KudoZ home » French to English » Other

a tout a l'heure

English translation: See you later


22:34 Mar 12, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: a tout a l'heure
standard friendly farewell
deb narine
English translation:See you later
Explanation:
Or "see you soon"
Selected response from:

Erika Pavelka
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +16See you laterErika Pavelka
5 +5see you laterJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +2See you later
VBaby
5"See you"Pen
5see you laterMrs. THIONE
5 -2See you in a momentHélène Lévesque


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +16
See you later


Explanation:
Or "see you soon"

Erika Pavelka
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 54
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bilbun
1 min

agree  xxxCarolina B
1 min

agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
8 mins

agree  cheungmo: see you soon
17 mins

agree  Rishi Miranhshah
21 mins

agree  Claudia Iglesias
24 mins

agree  alisontoon: or just, "later!"
1 hr

agree  markmx: see you soon
1 hr

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
1 hr

agree  xxxLilla: There is talk to you later if you are on the phone!
1 hr

agree  diabolo: Not see you soon - see you later refersto the same day, whereas "see you soon" could be within a few days, or weeks (relative)
9 hrs
  -> True, but I have heard (and said) 'see you soon' to someone I'd be seeing later in the day.

agree  Rado Varbanov
9 hrs

agree  Rachel Carrée: see you later!
10 hrs

agree  FionaBrind
10 hrs

agree  Giacomo Camaiora: see comment of "diabolo"
12 hrs

agree  ydmills
1 day10 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
see you later


Explanation:
à tout à l'heure

that's what it means

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias
24 mins

agree  qiyote
28 mins

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
1 hr

agree  xxxNicola Da Si
16 hrs

agree  Francesca Battaglia
1 day15 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
See you later


Explanation:
See you later!

VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 401

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias
24 mins

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
See you in a moment


Explanation:
"See you later" seems more like the translation for "À bientôt"
One says "À tout à l'heure" when he (she) is to see someone again in a matter of minutes.

Hélène Lévesque
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  alisontoon: can be used in either context
1 hr

disagree  visitile: A native french friend of mine just said this to me and we're definitely not meeting up for several hours
2952 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
see you later


Explanation:
Implies seeing (or talking ) to the person within the hour or a very short period of time, the same day.

Mrs. THIONE
France

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"See you"


Explanation:
This might be said whether or not the speakers know when they will next meet.

Pen
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish