KudoZ home » French to English » Other

agents de l'Etat statutaires

English translation: those who have State employee status


10:13 Mar 13, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: agents de l'Etat statutaires
Les titulaires d'une fonction de management tombent sous le régime de sécurité sociale des agents de l'Etat statutaires, sauf en ce qui concerne le secteur des pensions.
sha
English translation:those who have State employee status
Explanation:
Your original deals with status. This word can be read to mean status. My rendering is a little clumsy with "state ...status" but might give you something to play with.

"...tombent sous le régime de sécurité sociale des agents de l'Etat statutaires..."

"...fall within the social security regime of those who have State employee status..."

Here's one example of the term used to discuss status and entitlement to various social benefits.

http://www.babybelgique.com/droits/prolongemat.htm (context - maternity leave in Belgium)

« Si vous êtes contractuelle dans le secteur public, les mêmes règles sont d'application sauf en ce qui concerne la durée de l'interruption qui est de six mois minimum et 12 mois maximum. Pour terminer, si vous êtes agent de l'Etat statutaire, vous aurez également droit à l'interruption de carrière complète ou partielle d'une durée de six mois minimum et 12 mois maximum. Les montants versés par l'ONEM sont identiques à ceux cités ci-dessus. »
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
this put me on the right track
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4regular workers invested with State authority
Rebecca Lowery
4 +1Statutory State employees
irat56
4those who have State employee status
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4government representatives by lawJane Lamb-Ruiz
4statutory employees (state or government officials)
R. A. Stegemann
4statutory authority
R. A. Stegemann


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
regular workers invested with State authority


Explanation:
As opposed to temporary workers

Rebecca Lowery
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sheila adrian: good
11 mins

agree  sujata
11 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
16 mins

agree  FionaBrind: or permanent workers?
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Statutory State employees


Explanation:
There is nothing to do with State authority! Different fields of activity have State employees, which simply mean they are paid by State (Education, Railway, etc...)Ce sont des "fonctionnaires", but not as high as "civil servants".

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mabel Garzón: I agree, if statutury means established by law or other legal instrument.
33 mins
  -> and that is the case! Thank you!

neutral  R. A. Stegemann: This description, although more concise, is redundant.
2 hrs
  -> I'am just translating what is asked for...

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
statutory employees (state or government officials)


Explanation:
Statutory (with a legal basis) has the meaning of state already included, as the state is the authority which enforces the laws.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 14:38:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Addendum: in this case a statuatory authority of the state.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 14:39:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Addendum: in this case a statuatory authority of the state.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 14:41:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Statuatory should have read statutory.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  irat56: they are not all officials! Many different status in "State employees"!
5 mins
  -> The problem is not which official is statutory, rather what function of state has been brought into play .

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
statutory authority


Explanation:
I apologize for thinking out loud. This is my final answer.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 168

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
government representatives by law


Explanation:
that is the meaning in US English.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
those who have State employee status


Explanation:
Your original deals with status. This word can be read to mean status. My rendering is a little clumsy with "state ...status" but might give you something to play with.

"...tombent sous le régime de sécurité sociale des agents de l'Etat statutaires..."

"...fall within the social security regime of those who have State employee status..."

Here's one example of the term used to discuss status and entitlement to various social benefits.

http://www.babybelgique.com/droits/prolongemat.htm (context - maternity leave in Belgium)

« Si vous êtes contractuelle dans le secteur public, les mêmes règles sont d'application sauf en ce qui concerne la durée de l'interruption qui est de six mois minimum et 12 mois maximum. Pour terminer, si vous êtes agent de l'Etat statutaire, vous aurez également droit à l'interruption de carrière complète ou partielle d'une durée de six mois minimum et 12 mois maximum. Les montants versés par l'ONEM sont identiques à ceux cités ci-dessus. »


Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4404
Grading comment
this put me on the right track