KudoZ home » French to English » Other

mis d'office en congé pour mission

English translation: placed on assignment leave


10:15 Mar 13, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: mis d'office en congé pour mission
Le titulaire d'une fonction de management - agent nommé à titre définitif - est mis d'office en congé pour mission pour lui permettre d'exercer la fonction de management.
sha
English translation:placed on assignment leave
Explanation:
or: on leave for special assignment
Selected response from:

sheila adrian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7placed on assignment leavesheila adrian
5 -1automatically notified of an assignmentJane Lamb-Ruiz
2 -5put office out of ore basket for mission
Sladjana Stojanovic


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
placed on assignment leave


Explanation:
or: on leave for special assignment

sheila adrian
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sujata
2 mins

agree  irat56: I like it!
51 mins

agree  FionaBrind
1 hr

agree  RHELLER
2 hrs

agree  R. A. Stegemann: On leave for special assignment is the best of the two!
3 hrs

agree  markmx
4 hrs

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: where the d'office?
5 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: "automatically placed on ..." to include "d'office"
8 hrs

agree  ydmills: agree with Hamo
12 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -5
put office out of ore basket for mission


Explanation:
put office out of ore basket for mission

Sladjana Stojanovic
Serbia and Montenegro
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  FionaBrind: pardon????
1 hr

disagree  RHELLER: where did basket enter the picture?
2 hrs

disagree  Isabelle Séjourné: surréaliste !
3 hrs

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: at least it's not boring
4 hrs

disagree  ydmills: quoi????
12 hrs
The asker has declined this answer

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
automatically notified of an assignment


Explanation:
I don't see how assignment leave makes sense. You are either on assignment or on leave. mis en congé can also mean to be notified of and I think that makes much more sense here.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: State employees are s/times entitled to special leave for specific reasons. Eg-a friend who works for a local authority as sports officer has twice been granted special leave to provide routing information on transatlantic yacht races - cushy number!
3 hrs