KudoZ home » French to English » Other

cardamone

English translation: cardamom


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cardamone
English translation:cardamom
Entered by: Marsha Bindel

13:25 Mar 13, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
/ parfumerie
French term or phrase: cardamone
Une huile essentielle
Marsha Bindel
France
cardamom
Explanation:
Hamo's Cardamom sauce:

1 part mayonnaise
3 parts yoghurt
cardamom (to taste)
salt (to taste)

Keeps the fat away, but still preserves the taste of mayonnaise. Goes great with fish in place of tartar sauce. Can also be used with green vegetables. I know at least two people who like it besides me -- a Korean and a British-American.

Enjoy!
Selected response from:

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14cardamom
R. A. Stegemann
4 +6cardamon
Fernando Muela
4Cardamomxxxerudite


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
cardamon


Explanation:
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 13:28:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See the link below:

Cardamon Essential Oil, Pure 100% Essential Oil Therapeutic - ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... CARDAMON OIL (Elettaria cardamomum) Sweet, spicy,
woodsy, warming. Latin ...
pureproducts.net/aromatherapy/cardamon.htm - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guido Dalla Fontana
1 min
  -> Thanks

agree  Erika Pavelka
12 mins

agree  FionaBrind
14 mins

agree  Isabelle Séjourné
14 mins

agree  Mary Worby
14 mins

disagree  R. A. Stegemann: I believe you have the write substance, but y'all just do not know how to spell.
22 mins

neutral  irat56: Hamo is right!
34 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello: absolutely
3 hrs

neutral  Meri Buettner: Think this is the "american spelling" - correct in the right "end-user context"
3 hrs

agree  ydmills: Yes, but it's CARDAMOM
9 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
cardamom


Explanation:
Hamo's Cardamom sauce:

1 part mayonnaise
3 parts yoghurt
cardamom (to taste)
salt (to taste)

Keeps the fat away, but still preserves the taste of mayonnaise. Goes great with fish in place of tartar sauce. Can also be used with green vegetables. I know at least two people who like it besides me -- a Korean and a British-American.

Enjoy!

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 168
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56: 'Tis great!
8 mins

agree  joeky janusch
26 mins

agree  DPolice
35 mins

agree  sheila adrian: Also a Franco-American; it's great. Congrats.
41 mins

agree  Mary Worby: Yes ... this is the correct spelling ... well spotted!!
43 mins

agree  xxxNicola Da Si
52 mins

agree  Theresa Pisani Moniez: this is the proper spelling
1 hr

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: have to try it - Ukrainian (Canadian)-a picky breed:-))
2 hrs

agree  Alexandra Hague
3 hrs

agree  Meri Buettner: yes (cardamom essential oil = huile essentielle de cardamome )
3 hrs

agree  Sheila Hardie
4 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
6 hrs

neutral  Tony M: I hat to say this, but BIOTH spellings are commonly used! So neither is either wrong or right! Perhaps there is a difference UK/US, but even in the UK, I've found both
6 hrs
  -> My source is Schilling Spices, McCormick & Co., Baltimore, Maryland. What is yours?

agree  French_Engl
12 hrs

agree  alisontoon
14 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cardamom


Explanation:
Cardamom, the highly aromatic seeds of which are used as a spice, mainly in curries and North African dishes.
Not sure about the perfumery connection though. Hope this helps.


    bilingual glossary - Editions Scribo
xxxerudite
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3