KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Elle porte une epee etincelante.

English translation: She is carrying a shiny sword


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Elle porte une epee etincelante.
English translation:She is carrying a shiny sword
Entered by: RHELLER

23:59 Mar 13, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Elle porte une epee etincelante.
Elle porte une epee etincelante.
Krystal
She is carrying a shiny sword
Explanation:
shimmering, glistening, polished are other possible adjectives
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5She is carrying a shiny swordRHELLER
4 +2She carries a gleaming sword...
Parrot
4She is carrying a shining sword.xxxdepgrl
4She's carrying a sparkling swordMarcus Malabad


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
She carries a gleaming sword...


Explanation:
Does it fit your context?

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sladjana Stojanovic
7 hrs

neutral  David Sirett: I don't think you carry a sword. Wear, perhaps, or hold, or bear.
8 hrs

agree  reliable
10 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
She is carrying a shiny sword


Explanation:
shimmering, glistening, polished are other possible adjectives

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erika Pavelka: But what an odd sentence!
25 mins

agree  markmx
25 mins

agree  nettranslatorde
1 hr

agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
7 hrs

agree  FionaBrind
9 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
She's carrying a sparkling sword


Explanation:
Should be written as "épée étincelante". Weird adjective that...

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 390

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
She is carrying a shining sword.


Explanation:
She is carrying with her a shining sword. (if you want to get fancy).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 06:00:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In her hands she carries a shining sword.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 06:02:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

She carries a shining sword

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 06:02:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

She carries with her a shining sword.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 15:01:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

she bears a shining sword

xxxdepgrl
PRO pts in pair: 24