KudoZ home » French to English » Other

quand tu te lève le lendemain

English translation: when you get up the next morning/day


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:quand tu te lève le lendemain
English translation:when you get up the next morning/day
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

02:37 Mar 14, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: quand tu te lève le lendemain
dire ce que tu te dit le lendemain matin d'une gross nuit
Simon
when you get up the next morning/day
Explanation:

Example:

... a late evening), when do you wake up the next morning (assuming you didn't have any
alcohol)? At your usual time, with a desire to get out of bed. Varies. Later ...

cgi.myprimetime.com/work/larkOwl/LarkOwl.jsp10
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7when you get up the next morning/day
Evert DELOOF-SYS
5 +1When you get up tomorrow, the day after tomorrow, in the future...Busylizzie
5morning after (hangover)Meri Buettner
4the day after the night beforePen
4when you wake up the next morning (the next day)
swisstell


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
when you get up the next morning/day


Explanation:

Example:

... a late evening), when do you wake up the next morning (assuming you didn't have any
alcohol)? At your usual time, with a desire to get out of bed. Varies. Later ...

cgi.myprimetime.com/work/larkOwl/LarkOwl.jsp10

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 287
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice
3 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Et le "s" sur "lève"ainsi que "tu te diS" with an "s" not a "t".
3 hrs

agree  markmx: or, 'when you get up the following day'
4 hrs

agree  sjpereira
6 hrs

agree  FionaBrind
6 hrs

agree  reliable
7 hrs

agree  Erika Pavelka
10 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
when you wake up the next morning (the next day)


Explanation:
bonne nuit!

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
When you get up tomorrow, the day after tomorrow, in the future...


Explanation:
This could depend on context. Lendemain means the future, but not necessarily tomorrow; it could mean the day after tomorrow (the literal translation); or in the future, ie many or all of your 'tomorrows'. The 'When you get up' part is clear; in a poetic context, you might say, 'When you arise' or 'When you awake'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 02:54:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, I forgot about \'next day\': that works, too.

Busylizzie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the day after the night before


Explanation:
suitable if "the night before" was a late night or an alcohol-filled evening

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 04:01:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forgot the beginning of the sentence: i.e. \"when you get up the day after the night before\"

Pen
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lesley Clayton: usually 'the morning after the night before'.
5 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
morning after (hangover)


Explanation:
When someone says it's 'the morning after', you know they've had a 'big night of it'. This is especially true when alcohol has been a factor...'the morning after hangover'

Source - life's bagage

Meri Buettner
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 165