KudoZ home » French to English » Other

aquaculture

English translation: fishery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:aquaculture
English translation:fishery

08:47 Mar 14, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: aquaculture
gestion de fermes d'aquaculture
ely
aquaculture
Explanation:
aquaculture (fishery)

conservation of marine food resources


aquaculture
an approximate equivalent in fishing to agriculture—that is, the rearing of fish, shellfish, and some aquatic plants to supplement the natural supply. Fish are reared under controlled conditions all
Selected response from:

Margaret Lagoyianni
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for the answer!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9aquaculture
GILOU
4 +1aquaculture
Margaret Lagoyianni
4 -1aquiculture
Sladjana Stojanovic


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
aquaculture


Explanation:
he San Diego Aquaculture project, as an The example, is a pilot-scale water hyacinth project for treatment of primary effluent to secondary effluent quality. s
EX - It may be beneficial to aquaculture and/or to use the wetland-based treatment systems to remove some of the settleable solids to prevent an accumulation of solids at the first still water. s

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 08:51:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aussi aquiculture

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
3 mins

agree  Rebecca Lowery
5 mins

agree  DPolice
22 mins

agree  1964
42 mins

agree  Lesley Clayton
48 mins

agree  Fiona Missett
49 mins

agree  markmx
1 hr

agree  Parrot
1 hr

agree  diabolo
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
aquiculture


Explanation:
hope help you

Sladjana Stojanovic
Serbia and Montenegro
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lesley Clayton: spelling
33 mins

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aquaculture


Explanation:
aquaculture (fishery)

conservation of marine food resources


aquaculture
an approximate equivalent in fishing to agriculture—that is, the rearing of fish, shellfish, and some aquatic plants to supplement the natural supply. Fish are reared under controlled conditions all



    Reference: http://www.britannica.com
Margaret Lagoyianni
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 21
Grading comment
Thanks for the answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Idem first answer - it's always helpful to provide a consultable reference.
44 mins