KudoZ home » French to English » Other

mettre en évidence aux yeux des producteurs

English translation: to show producers its efficiency


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mettre en évidence aux yeux des producteurs
English translation:to show producers its efficiency
Entered by: GILOU

09:47 Mar 14, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: mettre en évidence aux yeux des producteurs
L’Etat peut contribuer à la promotion de la lutte biologique en assurant le financement et le suivi, dans le but de mettre en évidence aux yeux des producteurs son efficacité et sa faisabilité en les initiant à sa pratique.
Poornima Iyengar
to show producers its efficiency
Explanation:
or to prove
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to show producers its efficiency
GILOU
4 +1or "to demonstrate ... to producers"
Parrot
4to highlight at the eyes of the producers
Sladjana Stojanovic


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to show producers its efficiency


Explanation:
or to prove

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: with a view to showing...
13 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
or "to demonstrate ... to producers"


Explanation:
To demonstrate its effectivity and feasibility to producers - another option.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: with a view to demonstrating ... (to take account of the "dans le but de")
10 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to highlight at the eyes of the producers


Explanation:
I hope help you

Sladjana Stojanovic
Serbia and Montenegro
PRO pts in pair: 4