KudoZ home » French to English » Other

augmentation intercalaire

English translation: interim increase


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:augmentation intercalaire
English translation:interim increase
Entered by: zaphod

10:05 Mar 14, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: augmentation intercalaire
La seule disposition encore applicable vise, en cas d'attribution de la mention d'évaluation "insuffisant", à la privation pendent un an du bénéfice de l'augmentation intercalaire qui suit l'attribution de la mention.
sha
interim increase
Explanation:
interim increase
Selected response from:

zaphod
Grading comment

most logical in this context. Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2interim increasezaphod
4bonus/supplement
R. A. Stegemann
4intercalated increase
Sladjana Stojanovic


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intercalated increase


Explanation:
intercalated increase

Sladjana Stojanovic
Serbia and Montenegro
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
This is just a literary rendering which does not mean anythi
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: This is just a literary rendering which does not mean anythi

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
interim increase


Explanation:
interim increase

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440
Grading comment

most logical in this context. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr

agree  ydmills
6 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bonus/supplement


Explanation:
un an du bénéfice de l'augmentation intercalaire

Is the individual not punished for having scored poorly in his evaluation. Is the punishment not that he will receive no bonus(es) for the period of one year?

Since the context is not clear I can offer little more.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 168