KudoZ home » French to English » Other

tatouage de vitres

English translation: glass etching (for automobile identification)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tatouage de vitres
English translation:glass etching (for automobile identification)
Entered by: RHELLER

13:58 Mar 14, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: tatouage de vitres
c'est une sorte d'extra offert par des conventions auto comprises dans le prix du vehicule..
Francesca Battaglia
Italy
glass etching (for automobile identification)
Explanation:
see web page
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4glass etching (for automobile identification)RHELLER
5vehicle security engravingmckinnc
4glass temperingRado Varbanov


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
glass tempering


Explanation:
that's it

Rado Varbanov
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
glass etching (for automobile identification)


Explanation:
see web page


    Reference: http://www.carleton.ca/safety/police/theft1.htm
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice
18 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yup, for cars
23 mins

agree  irat56
31 mins

agree  ydmills: French native speaker says "yes"
2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vehicle security engraving


Explanation:
Accessories ~ Splut, A fast and free directory of UK websites ~ ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... eclipse, sony, kenwood, jvc... car security - Vehicle Security Engraving, Protect
your car from the Professional thief. Map; Carbon Projects - Suppliers Of ...
www.splut.com/020/001/001/004/



mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922