KudoZ home » French to English » Other

sus-mentionné en objet

English translation: mentioned in the subject (heading)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sus-mentionné en objet
English translation:mentioned in the subject (heading)
Entered by: Yngve Roennike

15:02 Mar 14, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: sus-mentionné en objet
La lettre nous a fourni les informations détaillées sur le fonds mondial sus-mentionné en objet.
Freddy Galand
mentioned in the subject (heading)
Explanation:
Funny, how object is subject in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 15:19:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually, mentioned above in ...
Selected response from:

Yngve Roennike
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4mentioned in the subject (heading)
Yngve Roennike
5the aforementioned purposeJane Lamb-Ruiz
4the above mentioned subject, the subject hereby referred toDagmar Lacatus
4as indicated above
Eva Blanar
4as stated in the reference above
Francesco Barbuto


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the aforementioned purpose


Explanation:
the aforementioned reference

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 16:39:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

first of all, letters don\'t have subject headings, emails do. Headings in letters refer to the name of the person to whom you are writing and the address where the letter is being sent. All that is together before or after the date on the left side of the page (in English). Then comes the REF line if there is one. Like with lawyers. In the first sentence of the letter, you mention why you are writing the letter. That would be the subject or the purpose of the letter. And in France, when they say OBJECT: after the name/address heading, in English that would be Ref. sus-mentione would therefore be reference. If the purpose of the letter is stated in the first sentence, which could also be objet, it would be purpose. It could also be subject but in the body but not usually below the heading in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 16:40:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So to really translate this correctly,one would have to see the lay-out of the letter in French.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mentioned in the subject (heading)


Explanation:
Funny, how object is subject in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 15:19:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually, mentioned above in ...

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: could be purpose as in legal language
3 mins

agree  Endre Both
10 mins

agree  Parrot: heading
22 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
43 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield: Yup.
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as indicated above


Explanation:
I would go for "detailed information in the international context / dimensions indicated above". In this case, word-for-word translation looks rather harmful to me.

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 109

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as stated in the reference above


Explanation:
In a letter, stands not RE for Reference in an eglish letter, as object and oggetto stands for the same heading in a french and italian letter, respectively???

Francesco Barbuto
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 8

3 days12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the above mentioned subject, the subject hereby referred to


Explanation:
my guess


    Reference: http://godessro@yahoo.com
Dagmar Lacatus
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian