KudoZ home » French to English » Other

déclinaisons de gamme

English translation: adaptations of the (product) range


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:déclinaisons de gamme
English translation:adaptations of the (product) range
Entered by: xyz abc

16:38 Mar 14, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
/ graphic design
French term or phrase: déclinaisons de gamme
This is a phase in a graphic design project. Others are:
Maquettage (stéréolythographie ou autre)
Proposition de matières et couleurs
Design graphique associé
xyz abc
Canada
adaptations of the range
Explanation:

or...

adaptations of the product range
adaptations of the line
adaptations of the product line


As in this example from L'Oréal...

Les projets à venir ?

Confirmer Face Sculptor dans son expertise bien spécifique : celle d'un expert en effet lifting... Et poursuivre les ***déclinaisons de la gamme***.

http://www.loreal.com/fr/passion/full_article.asp?id_Art=111...

Any future projects?

Confirm the position of Face Sculptor with respect to a specific expertise: as an expert in the lift effect. And continue creating new ***adaptations of the range***.

http://www.google.fr/search?q=cache:g6BLETPekRAC:www.loreal....
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1range available
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4adaptations of the range
Steven Geller
4(the same work for) the rest of the product range
Guy Bray
1 +1variations (subtleties) of color scaleRHELLER


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
variations (subtleties) of color scale


Explanation:
a guess

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(the same work for) the rest of the product range


Explanation:
by analogy with declensions in grammar

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
range available


Explanation:
"déclinaison" is used commercially to describe in how a range of products is broken down, what it comprises, what elements are available.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4404

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar: I would go for that!
11 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adaptations of the range


Explanation:

or...

adaptations of the product range
adaptations of the line
adaptations of the product line


As in this example from L'Oréal...

Les projets à venir ?

Confirmer Face Sculptor dans son expertise bien spécifique : celle d'un expert en effet lifting... Et poursuivre les ***déclinaisons de la gamme***.

http://www.loreal.com/fr/passion/full_article.asp?id_Art=111...

Any future projects?

Confirm the position of Face Sculptor with respect to a specific expertise: as an expert in the lift effect. And continue creating new ***adaptations of the range***.

http://www.google.fr/search?q=cache:g6BLETPekRAC:www.loreal....

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246