KudoZ home » French to English » Other

par rapport au standard

English translation: identical to the standard


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:par rapport au standard
English translation:identical to the standard
Entered by: Steven Geller

18:14 Mar 14, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: par rapport au standard
Employee Evaluation Form:
Apporte une solution identique par rapport au standard
Laura Miller
United States
identical to the standard
Explanation:
I would just say "a solution identical to the standard".

Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
Thanks! Sorry I didn't accept an answer sooner, I knew that there was something I forgot to do!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7as compared to the standard / referenceJH Trads
4 +2identical to the standard
Steven Geller
4compared to the standard
Sladjana Stojanovic
2 +1conforming to (the) standardsmarkmx


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
as compared to the standard / reference


Explanation:
HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
2 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE
3 mins

agree  Eva Blanar: "standard" is better here: there is no "reference employee" or the like, I think.
21 mins

agree  DPolice
50 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
2 hrs

agree  Theresa Lynch
9 hrs

agree  ZOLTÁN PARRAGH
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
identical to the standard


Explanation:
I would just say "a solution identical to the standard".



Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246
Grading comment
Thanks! Sorry I didn't accept an answer sooner, I knew that there was something I forgot to do!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Attila Piróth: Naturally.
43 mins
  -> Thanks. Finally I meet someone here who can think without a dictionary !

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: So would I
57 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conforming to (the) standards


Explanation:
guessing from the limited context

markmx
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. A. Stegemann: Or simply standard solution. In any case it is a solution which conforms to a prescribed standard.
1 hr

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compared to the standard


Explanation:
hope help you

Sladjana Stojanovic
Serbia and Montenegro
PRO pts in pair: 4