KudoZ home » French to English » Other

cahiers

English translation: registers of grievances from the French Revolution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cahiers de doléances
English translation:registers of grievances from the French Revolution
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

21:06 Mar 14, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ historical
French term or phrase: cahiers
french revolutionary term
jt
registers of grievances
Explanation:
"Cahiers de doléances"
These were notebooks, or registries where the French revolutionaries wrote down their demands.
Take a look at the website below, also in dictionaries.

Robert & Collins Super Senior Dictionary
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7registers of grievances
Gayle Wallimann
4 +1Notebook, journal or reviewWyley Powell
4this is it, below, please>>
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4books
Sladjana Stojanovic
4cahiers de doléances
Thierry LOTTE
4As follows:AhmedAMS


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
As follows:


Explanation:
It is a French word meaning a report, especially one concerning the policy or proceedings of a parliamentary group.


AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Notebook, journal or review


Explanation:
The term "cahier" seems to be used also in English. A Google search turns up a number or titles of works in English that use "cahier".

Wyley Powell
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
7 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cahiers de doléances


Explanation:
I suppose you are talking about the "cahier de dolánces" which were established a little bit before the french revolution by the "Assemblée des Etats Généraux" and complaining before the king (Louis 16) for many things.....

THe Assemblée des Etats Génereaux was composed in 3 Part :

- Church
- Nobles+- and "Tiers Etat" ( the other ones).

rgds

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 21:33:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I said \"agree to Wyleay but it was a missprint : in fact I meant \"totally disagree\"

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 87

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
registers of grievances


Explanation:
"Cahiers de doléances"
These were notebooks, or registries where the French revolutionaries wrote down their demands.
Take a look at the website below, also in dictionaries.

Robert & Collins Super Senior Dictionary


    Reference: http://www.history.sfasu.edu/jackson/152/FrRev.html
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
18 mins

agree  obeid
22 mins

agree  ydmills
1 hr

agree  reliable
6 hrs

agree  DPolice
7 hrs

agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
10 hrs

agree  xxxAbu Amaal
2 days8 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this is it, below, please>>


Explanation:
"les cahiers du tiers"=the 'third estate'representatives' MANDATE to deputies of States General


Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 16

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
books


Explanation:
books
hope help you

Sladjana Stojanovic
Serbia and Montenegro
PRO pts in pair: 4