KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Leipzig

English translation: Leipzig


21:09 Mar 14, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ historical
French term or phrase: Leipzig
A place of significance in the french revolution
jt
English translation:Leipzig
Explanation:
In Germany
Selected response from:

1964
Turkey
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +16Leipzig
1964
4 +2Leipzig indeed
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4Leipzig
Sladjana Stojanovic


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +16
Leipzig


Explanation:
In Germany

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
3 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Erika Pavelka
4 mins
  -> thanks

agree  AhmedAMS
7 mins
  -> thanks

agree  swisstell: the former East Germany
14 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Thierry LOTTE
23 mins
  -> thanks

agree  obeid
30 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Enza Longo
50 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Eva Blanar: As opposed to many other city names, here, the German original was kept.
52 mins
  -> Yes. Thanks

agree  xxxLilla
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  reliable
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  DPolice
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
8 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Fernando Muela
9 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  sjpereira
11 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  ydmills
16 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Andy Lauriston
20 hrs
  -> thanks

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Leipzig indeed


Explanation:
Scene of the Battle of Nations (1813) where Napoleon was defeated

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Seems more like what the asker was looking for.
1 hr

agree  irat56: Right!
1 hr

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Leipzig


Explanation:
Town in Germany.

Sladjana Stojanovic
Serbia and Montenegro
PRO pts in pair: 4