KudoZ home » French to English » Other

cheveux

English translation: hair


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cheveux
English translation:hair
Entered by: xxxLilla

00:56 Mar 15, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ french
French term or phrase: cheveux
i have to do this for french it is in my french booklet and i don't know what it means
mariah
hair
Explanation:
Simplement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 01:59:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, I guess you cannot read at all! Are you short-sighted Mariah? You idiot to use your words!
Selected response from:

xxxLilla
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9hairxxxLilla
5 +7thanks
Elvira Stoianov


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
hair


Explanation:
Simplement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 01:59:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, I guess you cannot read at all! Are you short-sighted Mariah? You idiot to use your words!

xxxLilla
PRO pts in pair: 3
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE: yes - simplement
3 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
9 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: Simplement indeed!
1 hr

agree  Theresa Lynch
2 hrs

agree  reliable
2 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
4 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela
5 hrs

agree  diabolo
7 hrs

agree  Andy Lauriston: Asker please refer to Kudoz guidelines for simple checks prior to posting.
14 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
thanks


Explanation:
for not coming back again.
We're better off without you (and the likes of you).

Maybe you should even learn to write.

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: It's sad when a person can't use her own language to express simple questions.
11 mins

agree  French_Engl: or when a person cannot find her way to a dictionary.
26 mins

agree  Busylizzie: "I am never gonna come to this website again" -- promise?
2 hrs

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
4 hrs

agree  Rado Varbanov
7 hrs

agree  Rita Bandinelli
10 hrs

agree  Margaret Lagoyianni: 'hair today, gone tomorrow!'
1 day12 hrs