KudoZ home » French to English » Other

IPPTE

English translation: HIPCI


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:IPPTE
English translation:HIPCI
Entered by: DPolice

08:49 Mar 15, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: IPPTE
Is there an official translation for "IPPTE" (abbreviation of "initiative en faveur des pays pauvres très endettés")?
Jacqueline McKay
United Kingdom
HIPCI
Explanation:
Three years after its inception, the Heavily Indebted Poor Country (HIPC) initiative has failed to resolve the debt crisis in the world’s poorest countries.
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4HIPCIDPolice
5 +2Highly Indebted Poor Countries (HIPC) Initiative
Poornima Iyengar


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Highly Indebted Poor Countries (HIPC) Initiative


Explanation:
None needed


    Reference: http://home.swipnet.se/~w-79939/repach15.htm
Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Busylizzie: Yup
5 mins

agree  Eva Blanar
6 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
HIPCI


Explanation:
Three years after its inception, the Heavily Indebted Poor Country (HIPC) initiative has failed to resolve the debt crisis in the world’s poorest countries.


    Reference: http://www.oxfam.org.uk/policy/papers/hipc/hipcreview/htm
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Busylizzie: Yup
0 min

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
2 hrs

agree  ydmills
4 hrs

agree  Andy Lauriston
7 hrs