KudoZ home » French to English » Other

DSRP

English translation: Poverty Reduction Strategies Papers


08:50 Mar 15, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: DSRP
Is there an official English translation of "DSRP" (abreviation of "documents de stratégie pour la réduction de la pauvreté")?
Jacqueline McKay
United Kingdom
English translation:Poverty Reduction Strategies Papers
Explanation:
or PSRP

e.g.

... Communication Sur La Methodologie De Redaction Du Document De Strategie De Reduction De La Pauvrete (Dsrp) Ou Poverty Reduction Strategy Paper (Prsp) Du Tchad ...

HTH





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 09:13:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry I jumbled up the acronym - it should be PRSP Poverty Reduction Strategy Paper or Papers on Poverty Reduction Strategies)
I preferthe second
Selected response from:

Poornima Iyengar
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Poverty Reduction Strategies Papers
Poornima Iyengar
5 +2Poverty Reduction Strategy Paper, or PRSPBusylizzie
4poverty reduction strategy papers (PRSPs)SamHall


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Poverty Reduction Strategies Papers


Explanation:
or PSRP

e.g.

... Communication Sur La Methodologie De Redaction Du Document De Strategie De Reduction De La Pauvrete (Dsrp) Ou Poverty Reduction Strategy Paper (Prsp) Du Tchad ...

HTH





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 09:13:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry I jumbled up the acronym - it should be PRSP Poverty Reduction Strategy Paper or Papers on Poverty Reduction Strategies)
I preferthe second


    Reference: http://www.worldbank.org/wbi/attackingpoverty/activities/dak...
Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 174
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meri Buettner: same source : http://www.worldbank.org/wbi/povertyanalysis/index.html
4 mins

agree  Eva Blanar
6 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Poverty Reduction Strategy Paper, or PRSP


Explanation:
www.imf.org/external/np/prsp/prsp.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 09:17:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hey, it\'s from the IMF site...!

Busylizzie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr

agree  Andy Lauriston
7 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
poverty reduction strategy papers (PRSPs)


Explanation:
It's on the undp website


    Reference: http://www.undp.org/mainundp/propoor/index.html
SamHall