KudoZ home » French to English » Other

nous passons trois jours

English translation: we are spending three days


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:nous passons trois jours
English translation:we are spending three days
Entered by: RHELLER

20:58 Mar 15, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ holidays
French term or phrase: nous passons trois jours
holiday postcards
james
we are spending three days
Explanation:
typical format when writing postcards in France
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +17we are spending three daysRHELLER
4 +1...we spend three days...Klaus Dorn
4we'll be [here/in_____] for three daysMary Wilburn
4we are in ... for three daysMadang


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...we spend three days...


Explanation:
people writing about where they are spending time...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: I would say, "we are spending"
3 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +17
we are spending three days


Explanation:
typical format when writing postcards in France

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
16 mins

agree  Erika Pavelka
16 mins

agree  obeid
17 mins

agree  irat56
25 mins

agree  sjpereira
28 mins

agree  diabolo
1 hr

agree  Guy Bray
2 hrs

agree  Nicole Dargere: that's it
4 hrs

agree  Lesley Clayton
10 hrs

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
10 hrs

agree  FionaBrind
11 hrs

agree  ydmills
13 hrs

agree  Marsha Bindel: the progressive form "are spending" is indicated
13 hrs

agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
16 hrs

agree  Astrid Elke Witte
1 day8 mins

agree  jtipton
2 days8 hrs

agree  Erica80
2 days17 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we are in ... for three days


Explanation:
none needed

Madang
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we'll be [here/in_____] for three days


Explanation:
This construction often appears in French in the present tense with future meaning (here, trois jours = today + 2 more days). English sometimes will communicate that in the present progressive (we are spending three days), but more commonly uses the future tense in idiomatic expression.

Mary Wilburn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4