KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Ils estiment à un tiers l'eau de la source mobilisée pour l'AEP

English translation: They estimate that one third of water from the source mobilised for the AEP


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Ils estiment à un tiers l'eau de la source mobilisée pour l'AEP
English translation:They estimate that one third of water from the source mobilised for the AEP
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

05:48 Mar 16, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: Ils estiment à un tiers l'eau de la source mobilisée pour l'AEP
Ils estiment à un tiers l’eau de la source mobilisée pour l’AEP au détriment de l’agriculture.
Poornima Iyengar
They estimate that one third of water from the source mobilised for the AEP is to the detriment of
Explanation:
This is the way I would put it. But the original French phrase looks to be a bit out of the way.
Selected response from:

Telesforo Fernandez
Grading comment
Thank you! That sounds perfect to me!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5They estimate that one third of water from the source mobilised for the AEP is to the detriment ofTelesforo Fernandez
4 +1They estimate that a third of the water supplied by the AEP was damaging to agricultural production.
R. A. Stegemann
4...drinking water supply...David Sirett


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
They estimate that one third of water from the source mobilised for the AEP is to the detriment of


Explanation:
This is the way I would put it. But the original French phrase looks to be a bit out of the way.

Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 216
Grading comment
Thank you! That sounds perfect to me!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
They estimate that a third of the water supplied by the AEP was damaging to agricultural production.


Explanation:
You could also replace the phrase "They estimate ..." with "It is estimated ..."

This would of course depend on the greater context in which the sentence part is found.

As it the sentence is somewhat awkward, but trying to reconstruct it in a different way, I discovered the author's difficulty. Maybe he was a little lazy?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 07:06:14 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The above should have read \"As it is the sentence is....\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 07:09:24 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Also, seeing now what Telesforo has written, the phrase \"by the AEP\" should be replaced with the phrase \"for the AEP\".

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...drinking water supply...


Explanation:
They estimate that one third of the water from the source is used for drinking water supply, to the detriment of agriculture.

AEP is "alimentation en eau potable".
Water used for drinking is not available for agriculture, whence "au detriment de".

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045