KudoZ home » French to English » Other

en mineur

English translation: to a lesser degree


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en mineur
English translation:to a lesser degree
Entered by: Rgaspari

18:00 Mar 16, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: en mineur
This is a presentation regarding the ways and reasons for which people in France drink wine. One point is:

"L'epicurisme (then they mention a few social reasons - like curling up by the fire with a lover - followed by the phrase

qui autorise parfois (en mineur toutefois mais sans incidence du sexe) la consommation solitaire (comme un bon livre)".

I take this to mean that wine is also enjoyed alone, with gender not being a factor. Does "en mineur" mean "to a lesser extent"? I need confirmation because I haven't seen this expression before.

Cheers!
RG
Rgaspari
United States
Your asumption seems right to me
Explanation:
I think it literally means in a minor key but here is being used to say that it is not the most common way of enjoying it but that a small number of people will drink alone.

I can't say, however, that I've heard the expresion used in this way before.
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your help. This expression ended up being used a few more times in the document, and always in the sense of "to a lesser degree". The author obviously just liked to say it that way!
RG
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Your asumption seems right to memckinnc
4 +1to a lesser extent, on a smaller scale, in a minor way
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
5in a discreet mannerydmills
4in small amounts / in moderation
Steven Geller
4 -1a somewhat minor phenomenon, in any case, and not gender-specificxxxPemaLa


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Your asumption seems right to me


Explanation:
I think it literally means in a minor key but here is being used to say that it is not the most common way of enjoying it but that a small number of people will drink alone.

I can't say, however, that I've heard the expresion used in this way before.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your help. This expression ended up being used a few more times in the document, and always in the sense of "to a lesser degree". The author obviously just liked to say it that way!
RG

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Lagoyianni: I would say 'to a lesser degree' or in fewer circumstances.
10 mins

agree  irat56: Cheers!
19 mins

disagree  Steven Geller: Your agreement seems really wrong to me. Sorry.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
a somewhat minor phenomenon, in any case, and not gender-specific


Explanation:
could work...

xxxPemaLa
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: This seems really wrong to me. Sorry !
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in small amounts / in moderation


Explanation:
Bonne soirée et bon dimanche

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 19:23:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They are saying that as part of French epicurean tradition, a high proportion of the population, both men and women, drink small quantities of wine with their meals.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 20:58:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also say something like \"without overdoing it\" :-)

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
40 mins

disagree  ydmills: see my answer!
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in a discreet manner


Explanation:
Steven is completely on the wrong track here. My explanation is the carefully phrased response of a native French speaker. It has nothing to do with the amount consumed. It has to do with the fact that it is done alone.

ydmills
France
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: Once more with feeling - There was no misunerstanding !
42 mins
  -> My husband is French and also a graduate in English. He was absolutely adamant that Steven's answer is wrong.

agree  cheungmo
57 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to a lesser extent, on a smaller scale, in a minor way


Explanation:
The debate on this one appears to be whether the “en mineur” is in reference to the amounts of wine consumed or the small numbers of epicureans who so.

My Robert & Collins indicates ideas along the lines of “minor key”, “minor note”? Both could be road to mean, “on the downside”. I cannot make those fit here and prefer to eliminate them. But the R&C also indicates a use of “majeur/mineur” in the North American sense of subject majors and minors, UK subsidiary.

Most results of the web, I went through 8 pages of Google hits “en mineur” and apart from musical references, one which may be of interest was this one – with a translation too, purely by coincidence. I do prefer original language sources, but it does seem obvious from the French that “minor” here is used to mean of lesser importance, on a smaller scale – to a lesser extent. This is also how I read the extract posted.

http://www.revues.org/remmm/n9194/rm91948.html

ancestralité et politique au Maghreb"
Résumé : Ibn Abî Mahallî est, sans doute, la figure prophétique la plus importante que le Maghreb ait connu depuis Ibn Tumart. Les historiens se sont, en majeur, intéressés à son action politique, en mineur, à son oeuvre pléthorique. L‚analyse du système doctrinal que le bouillonnant docteur saharien a élaboré pour justifier son action de mahdî reste, en grande partie, à faire. Le présent article voudrait y contribuer en s‚attachant à en démêler les enjeux généalogiques.
Abstract: Ibn Abi Mahalli is, without any doubt, the most important prophetic figure that the Maghrib has known since Ibn Tumart. Historians have been principally interested in Ibn Abi Mahalli's political actions and, only secondarily, in his many writings. Therefore, an analysis of this firey Saharian scholar's doctrinal system which he developed in order to justify his actions as mahdi, largely remains to be done. The present article contributes, in particular, towards unraveling the genealogical intricacies.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 02:11:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might want to check this one with your client to be sure. I read it to mean nothing more than the fact that a number of epicurean men and women enjoy settling down with a nice glass of good wine from time to time, a glass they will appreicate much in the same way as you can settle into a comfortable chair to read a good book. The accent is on degree not the physical quantity of the wine they drink.


    Reference: http://www.revues.org/remmm/n9194/rm91948.html
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4404

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ydmills: This is in effect what I was trying to say in a few words instead of many and still think it translates most neatly as 'in a discreet manner' In other words, nobody makes a big show about it.
6 hrs