KudoZ home » French to English » Other

RGPH

English translation: General Survey on Human Habitat and Population


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:RGPH
English translation:General Survey on Human Habitat and Population
Entered by: Jacqueline McKay

18:05 Mar 16, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: RGPH
Is there an official English translation for "RGPH" (abreviation of "Recensement Général de la Population et de l'Habitat")?
Jacqueline McKay
United Kingdom
General Survey on Human Habitat and Population
Explanation:
Data from the ESP concerning illiteracy indicates a national average rate of 68%, and corroborates data from the National Demographic and Health Survey ( Enquête Démographique et de Santé’) also indicating an average of 68%, while the General Survey on Human Habitat and Population ( Recensement Général de la Population et de l’Habitat’) gives an illiteracy rate of 69% for 1988. Illiteracy is higher among older persons (where those over 50 years age are 82% illiterate) and women (82%) than among men (63%). Further, the urban/rural split in illiteracy rates is marked, due to urban areas having social infrastructures favoring literacy.
Selected response from:

Attila Piróth
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2General Survey on Human Habitat and Population
Attila Piróth
5 +1General Census of Population and Housing
Poornima Iyengar
4General population and habitat census
Steven Geller
4General Household SurveyDPolice


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
General Census of Population and Housing


Explanation:
GCPH.

HTH


    Reference: http://www.statbel.fgov.be/census/links_fr.htm
    popindex.princeton.edu/browse/v62/n2/s.html
Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
0 min

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
General Household Survey


Explanation:
in the UK


    Reference: http://www.stir.ac.uk/Departments/HumanSciences/SocInfo/2_3....
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
General Survey on Human Habitat and Population


Explanation:
Data from the ESP concerning illiteracy indicates a national average rate of 68%, and corroborates data from the National Demographic and Health Survey ( Enquête Démographique et de Santé’) also indicating an average of 68%, while the General Survey on Human Habitat and Population ( Recensement Général de la Population et de l’Habitat’) gives an illiteracy rate of 69% for 1988. Illiteracy is higher among older persons (where those over 50 years age are 82% illiterate) and women (82%) than among men (63%). Further, the urban/rural split in illiteracy rates is marked, due to urban areas having social infrastructures favoring literacy.


    Reference: http://attac.org/fra/list/doc/ndiayeen.htm
Attila Piróth
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 222
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPemaLa: just so
46 mins

agree  R. A. Stegemann: A much nicer translation than that given by either the World Bank or IMF. The source is also worth noting - http://attac.org/indexfr.htm
6 hrs
  -> Ta for the link!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
General population and habitat census


Explanation:
ACCORDING TO THE WORLD BANK...

[PDF] Préface : Le processus de préparation et de formulation du CSRP
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... named after the city where the Convention was signed) RGPH General population and
habitat census (Recensement général de la population et de l'habitat) RPHIV ...
poverty.worldbank.org/files/mauritania_prsp.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 19:53:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

THE INTERNATIONAL MONETARY FUND (IMF) and the UNITED NATIONS (UN) use the same terminology...

PDF] Guinea - Bissau: Interim National Poverty Reduction Strategy ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
Page 1. REPÚBLICA DA GUINÉ-BISSAU Ministry of Social
Solidarity, Reinsertion ...
www.imf.org/external/NP/prsp/2000/gnb/01/093000.pdf - Pages similaires

[PDF] Islamic Republic of Mauritania: Poverty Reduction Strategy Paper ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... the city where the Convention was signed) RGPH General population and habitat census
(Recensement gÈnÈral de la population et de líhabitat) RPHIV Rate of ...
www.imf.org/external/NP/prsp/2000/mrt/01/121300.pdf - Pages similaires

[PDF] Convention on the Rights of the Child
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... 15.7% Life expectancy at birth 41 52.9 Sources: General Population and Habitat Census
(1993) and Yearbook of Statistics (1994). 12. The population of Gabon has ...
www.unhchr.ch/tbs/doc.nsf/898586b1dc7b4043c1256a450044f331/ 7b52024409665649c1256ae2004d3183/$FILE/G0143411.pdf - Pages similaires

[DOC] 0143411
Format de fichier: Microsoft Word 2000 - Version HTML
... 41. 52.9. Sources: General Population and Habitat
Census (1993) and Yearbook of Statistics (1994). ...
www.unhchr.ch/tbs/doc.nsf/898586b1dc7b4043c1256a450044f331/ 7b52024409665649c1256ae2004d3183/$FILE/G0143411.doc - Pages similaires

[PDF] Préface : Le processus de préparation et de formulation du CSRP
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... the city where the Convention was signed) RGPH General population and habitat census
(Recensement général de la population et de l\'habitat) RPHIV Rate of ...
poverty.worldbank.org/files/mauritania_prsp.pdf



Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246