KudoZ home » French to English » Other

cours moyen

English translation: 'cours moyen'


15:30 Mar 17, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: cours moyen
educational project aimed at school children - Cible recommandée : les élèves du cycle III – cours moyen 1 – 9 ans
JMcKechnie
English translation:'cours moyen'
Explanation:
If this text is about the French educational system, then I wouldn't translate, since this refers to a specific year within the primary school age group; if however it is referring to a wider market, then I would be inclined to translate it as simply 'junior school' or 'primary school' --- the eseential point being that this is aimed at the class of 9-year-olds, as your text makes clear.
The various French junior school classes are called CP1&2 [classe/cours préparatoire], CE [élémentaire], CM [moyen] and so on; I'm not too sure if I have the order / details precisely correct, but I'm sure you get the idea!
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help and explanations.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3'cours moyen'
Tony M
5intermediary
Manuela Schilling
4In addition to Dusty's answer...
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4Intermediate class
GILOU
4middle course or intermediate courseDagmar Lacatus


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
middle course or intermediate course


Explanation:
no comment


    Reference: http://godessro@yahoo.com
Dagmar Lacatus
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
intermediary


Explanation:
in English distinction between
- beginners
- intermediary
- advanced

Manuela Schilling
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Intermediate class


Explanation:
Scol : cours moyen, intermediate class;
Harraps

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
'cours moyen'


Explanation:
If this text is about the French educational system, then I wouldn't translate, since this refers to a specific year within the primary school age group; if however it is referring to a wider market, then I would be inclined to translate it as simply 'junior school' or 'primary school' --- the eseential point being that this is aimed at the class of 9-year-olds, as your text makes clear.
The various French junior school classes are called CP1&2 [classe/cours préparatoire], CE [élémentaire], CM [moyen] and so on; I'm not too sure if I have the order / details precisely correct, but I'm sure you get the idea!

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14074
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help and explanations.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56: You are right! And more this is no longer used officially. Elementary schools and junior High Schools are divided in "cycles" God bless!
46 mins
  -> Thanks !

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: CP (the calendar year in which you're 6), CE1 (7), CE2 (8), CM1 (9), CM2 (10). One of mine is in CE1.
47 mins
  -> Thanks, Nikki, for the helpful details !

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello: agree with term coupled with the explanation
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Dr. Chrys; I know I waffle a lot.... !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In addition to Dusty's answer...


Explanation:
... I ought to have pointed out :

cycle I = CP
cycle II = CE1, CE2
cycle III = CM1, CM2

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4404