KudoZ home » French to English » Other

"les décalés"

English translation: alternative lifestylers, generation Xers, slackers, counterculturalists, etc


21:12 Mar 17, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: "les décalés"
I understand this is one of the 5 "socio-styles" in France and I've found a few articles on the Internet but no English equivalent comes to mind. Can someone please make a suggestion? Thanks alot
RG
Rgaspari
United States
English translation:alternative lifestylers, generation Xers, slackers, counterculturalists, etc
Explanation:
I think alternative lifestylers is the best.

Spiritual Oneness
... throughout a dry forest valley and among a community of alternative lifestylers,
described his relationship with nature as "Soulful. Yes, sort of love and awe ...
www.rainforestjukebox.org/deep-eco/spiritua.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Invitation on a Shamanic Journey part2
... people with different relationships with nature (farmers, environmental activists,
alternative lifestylers, and people living in the suburbs who rarely got out ...
www.rainforestjukebox.org/deep-eco/shaman2.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.rainforestjukebox.org ]

Online Clubs, Chat, etc...
... SoCalPoly: Mailing list for polys in Southern California. SW Alt Lifestylers:
Mailing list for polys and other alternative lifestylers in SW New Mexico. ...
www.bee.net/cardigan/PAARC/online.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

New Research
... lifestyles of the forty participants farmers, environmental activists, alternative
lifestylers, and city-dwellers who rarely visited natural environments. ...
ecopsychology.athabascau.ca/0197/newresch.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

From Aquarius Dreaming To Nineties Reality Nimbin's Coming Of Age
... since the Aquarius Festival in 1973. Two decades of new settlers and alternative
lifestylers has repopulated the area to the extent that now the small village ...
www.rosneath.com.au/ipc6/ch07/francis/ - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Arts Performance Feature 2001 Bellingen Global Carnival
... The audience is diverse and cross-generational, with families and alternative lifestylers
making up the most visible bulk. During the Carnival children were ...
www.abc.net.au/arts/signal/stories/s415242.htm - 49k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 21:52:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As context I am going on what I read about \"les décalés\" on the net.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 21:54:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or alternative crowd, alternative subculture
Selected response from:

Theodore Quester
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your help. There were many good suggestions but this one helped the most!
Bon travail,
Roseanne

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4alternative lifestylers, generation Xers, slackers, counterculturalists, etc
Theodore Quester
5 +2Message from the moderator
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
5 +1Zany, kooky, kicky, not mainstream, marching to a different drummer, ahead of the curve...Busylizzie
4 +1one step ahead/behind
Don Green
5Can't be expressed easily in one or two words but 'eccentric' is the nearest.ydmills
4"out of sync."diabolo
4those that have become unstuck
Yngve Roennike
4 -1the out of line ones
irat56
4 -1The "out of time"
Maya Jurt
4 -1uprootedSandra Schlatter
2 -1"...the offset (ones)..."Mike Auffray
1the 'out-of-its'xxxPemaLa


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
"...the offset (ones)..."


Explanation:
du mot décalage - décalés?!

Mike Auffray

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Busylizzie: I've never heard of people being referred to as 'offset' in English
49 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
The "out of time"


Explanation:
Thereis even a band called like this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 21:21:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"This Is Hardcore\" Pulp 1998 - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... labyrinthiques, interdits des tics cyniques et décalés qui, hier encore, leur
auraient servi ... Shabby doll, I\'ma man/ Man out of time, Elvis/Jarvis\"... C\'est ...
www.ifrance.com/lostsongsandotherblues/chroniques3/1998this... - 15k

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: I do not belive that it would be possible to use the name of a band in a serious sociological text.
44 mins
  -> You're good at snapping at people, I'v already been told that. The band's name is simple an expression of this social phenomena.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"out of sync."


Explanation:
This expression may be out-of-date - I'd be interested to know what's up-to-date.

diabolo
PRO pts in pair: 2

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Zany, kooky, kicky, not mainstream, marching to a different drummer, ahead of the curve...


Explanation:
Hi, Roseanne! In current French (esp. in advertising), this term is sometimes used in a fairly complimentary way to describe something that is hip or interesting though not necessarily mainstream. Cheers, Eliz from ET (Victoria)

Busylizzie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
11 mins

neutral  xxxPemaLa: I thought decale meant 'out of it' - didn't know it could be neutral...
1 hr
  -> I agree, I've seen it in that context, too -- seems it can mean a lot of things these days, no? Really an interesting word...

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
uprooted


Explanation:
...seems to be one of these established "labels" and seems to fit our "customers" :-)

Have a look at
http://jaseur.free.fr/jaseur/decales.htm
for the French description and compare with
http://www.gfk.de/english/presse/broschueren/produkte/Englis...



Sandra Schlatter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Busylizzie: Uprooted implies displacement, as in a displaced person; not really how the expression is used these days
35 mins
  -> OK, but this term is actually in current use for one of these so-called socio-types. IMHO this is not about finding a nice new word, there are established "labels" to be identified.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the out of line ones


Explanation:
Seems to fit...

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Busylizzie: Out of line means exhibiting inappropriate behaviour; décalé doesn't seem to have a negative connotation these days
33 mins
  -> Sorry to disagree! It often does!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
alternative lifestylers, generation Xers, slackers, counterculturalists, etc


Explanation:
I think alternative lifestylers is the best.

Spiritual Oneness
... throughout a dry forest valley and among a community of alternative lifestylers,
described his relationship with nature as "Soulful. Yes, sort of love and awe ...
www.rainforestjukebox.org/deep-eco/spiritua.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Invitation on a Shamanic Journey part2
... people with different relationships with nature (farmers, environmental activists,
alternative lifestylers, and people living in the suburbs who rarely got out ...
www.rainforestjukebox.org/deep-eco/shaman2.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.rainforestjukebox.org ]

Online Clubs, Chat, etc...
... SoCalPoly: Mailing list for polys in Southern California. SW Alt Lifestylers:
Mailing list for polys and other alternative lifestylers in SW New Mexico. ...
www.bee.net/cardigan/PAARC/online.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

New Research
... lifestyles of the forty participants farmers, environmental activists, alternative
lifestylers, and city-dwellers who rarely visited natural environments. ...
ecopsychology.athabascau.ca/0197/newresch.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

From Aquarius Dreaming To Nineties Reality Nimbin's Coming Of Age
... since the Aquarius Festival in 1973. Two decades of new settlers and alternative
lifestylers has repopulated the area to the extent that now the small village ...
www.rosneath.com.au/ipc6/ch07/francis/ - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Arts Performance Feature 2001 Bellingen Global Carnival
... The audience is diverse and cross-generational, with families and alternative lifestylers
making up the most visible bulk. During the Carnival children were ...
www.abc.net.au/arts/signal/stories/s415242.htm - 49k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 21:52:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As context I am going on what I read about \"les décalés\" on the net.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 21:54:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or alternative crowd, alternative subculture

Theodore Quester
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 35
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your help. There were many good suggestions but this one helped the most!
Bon travail,
Roseanne

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Busylizzie: Alternative crowd, alternative subculture: a real possibility
22 mins

agree  obeid
51 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Anything with alternative on this one is international, clear and neutral.
1 hr

agree  Parrot
4 hrs

disagree  ydmills: see later comments.
14 hrs

agree  qiyote: counterculture
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
the 'out-of-its'


Explanation:
not really misfits, not mainstream, not necessarily intentionally alternative...

xxxPemaLa
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
one step ahead/behind


Explanation:
The idea being that a "décalé" can either be ahead or behind current mainstream thinking/behaviour etc.

Simply a suggestion to add to the discussion.
Don

Don Green
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ydmills: This seems the best approach thus far. Volume of text does not mean that the answer is any the more plausible.
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
those that have become unstuck


Explanation:
is the literal translation, I suppose, and in a figurative sense.

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Message from the moderator


Explanation:
Dear All,

Some of the postings on this page have been hidden as they contained coments which bore personal remarks. I had originally intended to remove the question, but that seemed unfair to the asker and to those who have posted "clean" answers and comments.

Anyone wishing to post/re-post his/her answer may do so. Anything not relating to terminology ought not to be posted.

Please refrain from making personal remarks. Please note that disagree peer-grades are not ipso facto personal remarks.

Do try to bear in mind that the aim is to help each other out!

Regards,

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Moderator French to English

(Please also excuse me this departure from the Rules of Etiquette. This posting itself does not relate to terminology. I trust you will understand! Moderator's licence?!)


Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4404

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56: You are absolutely right!Thank you!
6 hrs

agree  ydmills: Me too. We are here to help not to insult! On the contrary, I find it very annoying to be told I'm wrong when I KNOW I'm right. This lowers the general standard of translation work. I can give you examples if you so wish.
11 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Can't be expressed easily in one or two words but 'eccentric' is the nearest.


Explanation:
You are just not in the social framework that is typical of, for example, your age group or profession, or family, or social background. For example - you are 60 years old, wear leather jeans and long hair and you go to a classical music concert dressed in your 'gear.'

ydmills
France
PRO pts in pair: 36