KudoZ home » French to English » Other

greve les elements du prix

English translation: increase the cost of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:grève les elements du prix
English translation:increase the cost of
Entered by: R. A. Stegemann

22:16 Mar 17, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
/ VAT/TAX
French term or phrase: greve les elements du prix
La TVA qui a greve les elements du prix des operations realisees par les entreprises redevables de la TVA est deductible...
Joy Lewis
increase the cost of
Explanation:
Value added taxes which increase the cost of production lead to inefficient production and lower competitivity. Thus, they can sometimes be exluded.

Also, "affect the cost components adversely", if you prefer to translate the word "element". I find it unnecessary in this context, however.
Selected response from:

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2affects the (operating) cost components
Guy Bray
4 +1The VAT which has burdened (or encumbered) ...
Yngve Roennike
4 +1applicable to
Steven Geller
4increase the cost of
R. A. Stegemann
4affectszaphod


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The VAT which has burdened (or encumbered) ...


Explanation:
the transactions realized by the companies that are liable to pay (or who owe) VAT is deductible...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 22:50:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess I forgot the price elements part. I am not sure how to string it all together. It would take more consideration, and I apologize for hastily answering this one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 06:36:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I wonder if this word was formed modeled on German \"belasten\" which means encumber, mortgage, etc. As suggested below you can state the sentence elliptically by omitting the word altogether, saying the VAT on, or using less \"charged\" words

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 06:47:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I can no longer respond to Guy\'s reply, I just wished to add that his proposal seems to obscure the true referent for the verb, however it is translated, the way I see it

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
affects the (operating) cost components


Explanation:
n/a

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yngve Roennike: "realize" refers to operation, not to cost components, the way I read it.
1 hr
  -> but I didn't translate realisees

agree  ydmills: Literally it means 'weighs upon'. Can't use this though.
12 hrs

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Also agree with ydmills "weighs upon". Sounds right.
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
applicable to


Explanation:
the expression "avoir grève" OR "ayant grève" simply means "applicable to"

Best wishes from Brussels



Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice: grevé
4 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
affects


Explanation:
the price components

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
increase the cost of


Explanation:
Value added taxes which increase the cost of production lead to inefficient production and lower competitivity. Thus, they can sometimes be exluded.

Also, "affect the cost components adversely", if you prefer to translate the word "element". I find it unnecessary in this context, however.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yngve Roennike: doesn't it say which has affected adversely or weighed down on the cost components of operations, I mean all answers so far seem to ignore this important verb tense problem.
6 hrs
  -> You are of course correct, but they how would you enter the term into the glossary? " increased the cost of"?, "affected the cost components adversely"? The asker did not write "a grevé..."