KudoZ home » French to English » Other

TVA fictive

English translation: notional VAT (GST)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:TVA fictive
English translation:notional VAT (GST)
Entered by: Steven Geller

23:04 Mar 17, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
/ VAT/TAX
French term or phrase: TVA fictive
Fraction de TVA fictive non utilisee.
Joy Lewis
notional VAT (GST)
Explanation:
If it is Canadian, it is called GST in English.

also found this in a Canadian context...

a)la taxe que l'inscrit a payée à l'achat du bien, ou la taxe fictive qu'il est réputé avoir payée en vertu du paragraphe 176(1) de la Loi, ou qu'il aurait eu à payer en l'absence de l'article 156 ou 167 de la Loi et

http://www.ccra-adrc.gc.ca/F/pub/gm/g500-2-4fm/g500-2-4f.htm

(a) tax that was paid in respect of the purchase
of the good, or the notional tax that is
considered to have been paid under subsection
176(1) of the Act, or the tax that would have
been paid had not section 156 or 167 of the Act
applied; and

http://www.ccra-adrc.gc.ca/E/pub/gm/g500-2-4em/g500-2-4e.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 23:47:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Termium gives this :

Anglais :Douanes et accise
Fiscalité

notional value s CORRECT




CONT - ... notional values... are to be used by qualifying manufacturers as taxable values in computing their sales tax liability. s


Français :Douanes et accise
Fiscalité

valeur théorique s CORRECT,FÉM

valeur indicative s FÉM

IF YOU SPECIFY WHAT COUNTRY YOU ARE DEALING WITH, THEN I WILL HAVE ANOTHER LOOK.
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2notional VAT (GST)
Steven Geller
4 +1deductible input tax
Yakov Tomara
5 -1unused fraction of face value VATzaphod
4 -1nominal VATSandra Schlatter
4 -2temporary / provisional surtax
Steven Geller


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
nominal VAT


Explanation:
I'm not too sure if I like the sound of this in English, though...

Still, "nominal" is the first and so far best option that came to mind.

Sandra Schlatter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  R. A. Stegemann: Nominal values are either face values or values unadjusted for inflation. This does not appear to be the case here.
12 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
temporary / provisional surtax


Explanation:
As in this context from Termium...

Anglais :Finances

tentative normal surtax s


OBS - tentative treatment (BT 28 la réadaptation des invalides) : traitement expérimental (3); the proposals are tentative (constitution): les propositions sont conditionnelles; tentative (Washington expression idiom) provisoire; préalable s

1976-06-19

Français :Finances

taxe fictive s


OBS - BT 118 servant d'élément de calcul s




Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  zaphod: refers to an amount
9 hrs
  -> There is, of course, no reason to disagree with the information from Termium, which may be applicable in this case. Please try to be more careful in future. -

disagree  R. A. Stegemann: A surtax is a temporary or provisional tax. VAT or value added tax is a very different kind of tax, which is anything but temporary or provisional.
12 hrs
  -> There is, of course, no reason to disagree with the information from Termium, which may be applicable in this case. Please try to be more careful in future.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
notional VAT (GST)


Explanation:
If it is Canadian, it is called GST in English.

also found this in a Canadian context...

a)la taxe que l'inscrit a payée à l'achat du bien, ou la taxe fictive qu'il est réputé avoir payée en vertu du paragraphe 176(1) de la Loi, ou qu'il aurait eu à payer en l'absence de l'article 156 ou 167 de la Loi et

http://www.ccra-adrc.gc.ca/F/pub/gm/g500-2-4fm/g500-2-4f.htm

(a) tax that was paid in respect of the purchase
of the good, or the notional tax that is
considered to have been paid under subsection
176(1) of the Act, or the tax that would have
been paid had not section 156 or 167 of the Act
applied; and

http://www.ccra-adrc.gc.ca/E/pub/gm/g500-2-4em/g500-2-4e.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 23:47:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Termium gives this :

Anglais :Douanes et accise
Fiscalité

notional value s CORRECT




CONT - ... notional values... are to be used by qualifying manufacturers as taxable values in computing their sales tax liability. s


Français :Douanes et accise
Fiscalité

valeur théorique s CORRECT,FÉM

valeur indicative s FÉM

IF YOU SPECIFY WHAT COUNTRY YOU ARE DEALING WITH, THEN I WILL HAVE ANOTHER LOOK.


Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello: also GST in Oz
1 hr

agree  R. A. Stegemann: Could someone please explain what the term notional means in this context? This is the second time I have heard it, and I am still baffeled.
12 hrs
  -> Yes. It means "estimated tax". Some governments require advance payment of "estimated tax".

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deductible input tax


Explanation:
British term.

Cf links 1 and 2.

AFAIK "TVA fictive non utilisee" is "residual input tax"

TVA = VAT (in the UK) and "input tax" is always used in the VAT-related context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 12:26:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In my reply to Hamo I\'ve omitted one word \"always\" (\"...whether it can always be said...\"). For this context, I\'m sure that \"TVA fictive\" is \"input tax\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 12:32:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It may theoretically turn out that output tax is 0 (just because the operations are exempt from VAT) and then the state is either liable to reimburse the input tax or such residual input tax is set off against output tax during the subsequent taxation period.


    Reference: http://www2.finances.gouv.fr/formulaires/DGI/TVA/3519/f-3519...
    Reference: http://www.inlandrevenue.gov.uk/pdfs/cgt1_3.htm
Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. A. Stegemann: This is a very interesting explanation. Is a "tax fictive" like a shadow price - a tax which is never paid, but is nevertheless used in calculations?
3 hrs
  -> I don't know for sure whether it can be said about "taxe fictive" but input tax is being paid when you e g buy local goods, which will then be exported and exempt from VAT. Then input tax amount is deducted from the output tax amount.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
unused fraction of face value VAT


Explanation:
(Unused portion of hte VAT levied ont he face value of X)

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: Face-value is the translation of valeur nominal, not valeur fictive.
1 hr
  -> completely wrong STeven, Sorry, check your management Robert, Valeur Nominal is Nominal Value, not the same as Face Value.