KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Notre réveil tardif à la vigilance a été brutal

English translation: our late awakening to watchfulness was brutal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Notre réveil tardif à la vigilance a été brutal
English translation:our late awakening to watchfulness was brutal
Entered by: irat56

09:35 Mar 18, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Notre réveil tardif à la vigilance a été brutal
Notre réveil tardif à la vigilance a été brutal en constatant la violence des vents et les dégats provoqués pour mettre en moins de 48 heures tout un pays à genoux
colette
our late awakening to watchfulness was brutal
Explanation:
peut-être aussi "conscience awakening"
Bonne chance!
Selected response from:

irat56
France
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3our late awakening to watchfulness was brutal
irat56
5we were brutally and belatedly reminded of the need for vigilance/cautionmckinnc
4Our rude awakening to awarness was belatedJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
our late awakening to watchfulness was brutal


Explanation:
peut-être aussi "conscience awakening"
Bonne chance!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
22 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Manuela Schilling
30 mins
  -> Danke sehr!

agree  obeid
58 mins
  -> Choukrann'

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
we were brutally and belatedly reminded of the need for vigilance/caution


Explanation:
might do it

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Our rude awakening to awarness was belated


Explanation:
:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576