KudoZ home » French to English » Other

vertes en suspension de taxes

English translation: tax exempt sales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ventes en suspension de taxes
English translation:tax exempt sales
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

14:15 Mar 18, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
/ VAT/TAX
French term or phrase: vertes en suspension de taxes
Autres operations relevant du commerce exterieur et vertes en suspension de taxes

Exempt? The above sentence comes under the section Procedure Special Exportateurs
- Calcul du plafond de remboursement.
Joy Lewis
tax suspension sales
Explanation:
tax suspension suspension de taxes n. f.
In case there was a typo and vertes stands for ventes.
Just a suggestion

Ref: GDT

HTH, Olivier
Selected response from:

Olivier San Léandro
Grading comment
Thanks. Feel a bit silly now
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tax suspension sales
Olivier San Léandro
4 +1tax exempt saleszaphod
4-
Yakov Tomara
4currently free of taxation
R. A. Stegemann


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tax suspension sales


Explanation:
tax suspension suspension de taxes n. f.
In case there was a typo and vertes stands for ventes.
Just a suggestion

Ref: GDT

HTH, Olivier

Olivier San Léandro
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 181
Grading comment
Thanks. Feel a bit silly now

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara: Yes, it was a typo.
1 min

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
-


Explanation:
This is a spelling mistake. In fact it is "ventes" ("sales").

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 228

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
currently free of taxation


Explanation:
The expression "vert en suspension" appears to signal that temporary suspension of the tax has been approved.

Without more context it is the best I can offer.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 168

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tax exempt sales


Explanation:
suspension? In English?

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: Definitely "exempt"!
2 hrs