KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Planche de bord de véhicules

English translation: dashboard


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Planche de bord de véhicules
English translation:dashboard
Entered by: DPolice

07:03 Mar 19, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Planche de bord de véhicules
pourriez-vous m'aider avec ce treme :planche de bord que j'ai trouve dans une texte de logiciel
merci-priya
Priya Narayan
dashboard
Explanation:
in the UK
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
merci encore
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3dashboardDPolice
4Instrument panel of vehicles
GILOU


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Instrument panel of vehicles


Explanation:
Panneau amovible, monté sur la planche de bord vis-à-vis du poste de conduite, sur lequel sont regroupés les instruments de bord

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 07:25:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Termium

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dashboard


Explanation:
in the UK


    OED
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454
Grading comment
merci encore

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
3 mins

agree  Rado Varbanov
22 mins

agree  gad: thanks - I need that.:)
1261 days