KudoZ home » French to English » Other

grades communs

English translation: standard grades


08:21 Mar 19, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: grades communs
La réforme des carrières introduisant la mesure régulière des compétences ouvrant le droit à une allocation de compétence temporaire étant applicable à toutes les catégories de personnel (grades communs et particuliers, l'ensemble de membres du personnel de la fonciton publique administrative fédérale sera soumis à un système unique dans les principes, mais qui tiendra des competes des fonctions concernées par ces mesures de compétences.
sha
English translation:standard grades
Explanation:
I think that, in the civil service rather than the military, grade is used rather than rank. I would suggest standard grades and special grades for "grades communs et particuliers".
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
I think this comes closest
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4customary, regular grade levelsRHELLER
3 +1standard gradesDavid Sirett
4clerical and executive ranks / positionszaphod
4common ranks
Sladjana Stojanovic
4 -1ranks
Yakov Tomara


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ranks


Explanation:
"Grades communs et particuliers" IMO means "ranks and personal working titles"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 07:48:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe the French \"grade\" may here be better rendered by \"official rank.\" \"Grades communs\" then refers to the employees having official ranks and \"particuliers\" - to those without such ranks.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 08:10:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AFAIK in French governmental agencies \"grades\" are specific official ranks rather than just job categories/pay grades.

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 228
Grading comment
this is no help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: sous-traduit non?
2 mins
  -> Thanks for your comment. I don't think so, see my comment below.

disagree  Steven Geller: Not ranks. These are common job categories/pay grades that are shared across all departments of the federal government.
2 days22 hrs
  -> Thank you but what do you mean by "federal govt"? It's France as it seems...
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: this is no help

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
common ranks


Explanation:
hope help you

Sladjana Stojanovic
Serbia and Montenegro
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
this is no help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yakov Tomara: Aren't ranks always common/collective for a group of people? I think the literal translation may be somewhat confusing here.
15 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: this is no help.

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clerical and executive ranks / positions


Explanation:
That's the spirit of the phrase
Lower and upper ranks

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
standard grades


Explanation:
I think that, in the civil service rather than the military, grade is used rather than rank. I would suggest standard grades and special grades for "grades communs et particuliers".

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045
Grading comment
I think this comes closest

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Geller: Exactly correct. It means standard grades (job categories and pay scales] that are common to all departments in the federal government.
2 days21 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
customary, regular grade levels


Explanation:
vs. special
in the US "grade level/pay level" is also used


    Reference: http://www.opm.gov/retire/html/faqs/faq11.html
    www.state.gov/m/dghr/hr/civil/ - 19k - 18 Mar 2002
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582