KudoZ home » French to English » Other

se porte

English translation: The notary stands as security for the heirs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:se porte fort vis-a-vis des heritiers
English translation:The notary stands as security for the heirs
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

12:30 Mar 19, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: se porte
Une lettre dans laquelle le notaire se porte fort vis-a-vis des heritiers
Joy Lewis
The notary stands as security for the heirs
Explanation:
se porter fort pour quelqu'un, to stand as security for someone; (Harraps)
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3The notary stands as security for the heirs
GILOU
4The notary acts as guarantor on behalf of the heirs
Rebecca Lowery
4se potrer - to go
Sladjana Stojanovic
4in which the notary takes a strong stand [in favor of?] the heirs
Colin Brayton


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The notary stands as security for the heirs


Explanation:
se porter fort pour quelqu'un, to stand as security for someone; (Harraps)

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice
1 min

agree  FionaBrind
2 mins

agree  ALAIN COTE
6 mins

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
15 mins

disagree  niort57: it means se porter garant
52 mins
  -> cette expression indique se porter garant aussi))

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se potrer - to go


Explanation:
notary goes with respect to the heirs
hope help you

Sladjana Stojanovic
Serbia and Montenegro
PRO pts in pair: 4

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in which the notary takes a strong stand [in favor of?] the heirs


Explanation:
Hastily researched, with more context needed -- se porter: "to stand, come forward [se presenter], to answer for, to sponsor, to come forward" -- Petite Larousse

Colin Brayton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The notary acts as guarantor on behalf of the heirs


Explanation:
In my opinion, as we are talking about a person, a guarantor would sound better in this context. Surety or security usually implies money is being used as the guarantee.

Rebecca Lowery
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 78