KudoZ home » French to English » Other

la societe civile en tant somme des competence de citoyens

English translation: civil society as an aggregation of citizens' skills


14:30 Mar 19, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: la societe civile en tant somme des competence de citoyens
title to a paragraph on civil society
peter
English translation:civil society as an aggregation of citizens' skills
Explanation:
my contribution
Selected response from:

Rita Bandinelli
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1civil society as the total competence of its citizensJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +2civil society as an aggregation of citizens' skills
Rita Bandinelli
5The civil society is competent in so much as are its citizens.
Diplomonde
5civilian society as the sum total of the skills of its component partsPaul Stevens
4the civil society as the combination of all citizens' skillsxxxcldumas
4civil society as the combined skills of citizensDPolice
4 -1the body politic formed by the sum of the citizenry's experienceMarcus Malabad


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
civilian society as the sum total of the skills of its component parts


Explanation:
is how I might phrase this. Fuller context might assist.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 347

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
civil society as the total competence of its citizens


Explanation:
somme des compentence: total compentence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 15:30:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

compentence 1
compentence 2
compentence 3
Total compentence=6

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sjpereira: sounds good, though not really sure what you mean by competence 1,2,3 etc
1 hr

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
civil society as an aggregation of citizens' skills


Explanation:
my contribution

Rita Bandinelli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 19
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: aggregate
25 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad: "as the aggregate of"
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
civil society as the combined skills of citizens


Explanation:
just a suggestion

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the body politic formed by the sum of the citizenry's experience


Explanation:
would be a more creative translation...

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxPaulaMac: civil society is the accepted term
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the civil society as the combination of all citizens' skills


Explanation:
It sounds more natural and "native".

xxxcldumas

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The civil society is competent in so much as are its citizens.


Explanation:
-McRod


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=partprof&eid_c=14548
Diplomonde
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish